Barak Bp Expres 15943

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

15943 Barak Bp Expres Information

Silchar (SCL) to New Tinsukia Jn (NTSK)

Train Code
15943
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
Mail/Express
Travel Time
13hr 45 min
Distance
566 km
Total Stops
11
Show Availability

15943 Schedule & Time Table

Silchar (SCL)

Arrival

source

Halt

---

Departure

19:55

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Badarpur Jn (BPB)

Arrival

20:50

Halt

10 min

Departure

21:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

29 km

New Haflong (NHLG)

Platform 1

Arrival

23:11

Halt

05 min

Departure

23:16

Day

Day 1

Distance

100 km

Lumding Jn (LMG)

Arrival

02:05

Halt

10 min

Departure

02:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

198 km

Diphu (DPU)

Arrival

02:50

Halt

02 min

Departure

02:52

Day

Day 2

Distance

231 km

Dimapur (DMV)

Arrival

03:40

Halt

10 min

Departure

03:50

Day

Day 2

Distance

268 km

Mariani Jn (MXN)

Arrival

05:55

Halt

10 min

Departure

06:05

Day

Day 2

Distance

376 km

Simaluguri Jn (SLGR)

Arrival

06:51

Halt

02 min

Departure

06:53

Day

Day 2

Distance

430 km

Sibsagar Town (SRTN)

Platform 1

Arrival

07:10

Halt

05 min

Departure

07:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

446 km

Dibrugarh (DBRG)

Arrival

08:25

Halt

10 min

Departure

08:35

Day

Day 2

Distance

524 km

New Tinsukia Jn (NTSK)

Arrival

09:40

Halt

---

Departure

destination

Day

Day 2

Distance

566 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Silchar (SCL)
New Tinsukia Jn (NTSK)
Silchar (SCL)
NH - 37 Lumding - Silchar Road, Tarapur, Silchar, Pin - 788003. Phone No. - 03842 263094 , District - Cachar . Barak Valley
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Silchar
Railway Stations in Tinsukia
Station Name
Station Code

15943 Barak Bp Expres Journey Details

Barak Brahmaputra Express (15943) leaves from Silchar (SCL) at 19:55 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 11 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, New Tinsukia Jn (NTSK) at 09:40 on day 2. It takes 13hr 45 min to reach from Silchar to New Tinsukia Jn covering a distance of 566 km. The train halts at Simaluguri Junction (SLGR), New Tinsukia Junction (NTSK), Diphu (DPU), Lumding Junction (LMG), Mariani Junction (MXN), New Haflong (NHLG), Sibsagar Town (SRTN), Dibrugarh (DBRG), Badarpur Junction (BPB), Dimapur (DMV), Silchar (SCL)

Barak Bp Expres Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on Barak Brahmaputra Express is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 15943 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Silchar to Tinsukia costs?
The Silchar to Tinsukia train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express ?
Barak Brahmaputra Express 15943 covers 566 km to reach New Tinsukia Jn Station. Barak Brahmaputra Express 15943 passes through 11 stations.
Is Barak Brahmaputra Express running on time?
You can check the running status of Barak Brahmaputra Express on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for Barak Brahmaputra Express Silchar to Tinsukia?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.