Govindgarh to Kalan Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Govindgarh to Kalan Train Information

Distance
872 kms
Duration
16h 07m
Trains During Day
4
Trains At Night
5

Online Train Ticket Booking from Govindgarh to Kalan

Looking to book Govindgarh to Kalan trains? Booking a train ticket from Govindgarh to Kalan is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Govindgarh to Kalan trains or find the train seat availability from Govindgarh to Kalan, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Govindgarh to Kalan are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Govindgarh to Kalan, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Govindgarh to Kalan train.

There are 9 trains running from Govindgarh to Kalan covering an approximate distance of 872 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kalan from Govindgarh by train. The first train from Govindgarh to Kalan is AKAL TAKHAT EXP (12318), departing at 09:11 from Sirhind Junction (SIR). AKAL TAKHAT EXP (12318) is the fastest among the Govindgarh to Kalan Trains. It departs from Sirhind Junction (SIR) at 09:11 and arrives at Sultanpur Junction (SLN) at 22:11, covering the distance in just 13 hrs 0 mins. The last train from Govindgarh to Kalan is HARIHAR EXPRESS (14524), departing at 22:20 from Ambala Cantt Junct (UMB). You can get detailed information about Govindgarh to Kalan train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Govindgarh to Kalan

ASR NTSK EXP (15934) departs every Friday from Govindgarh at 18:05 and arrives at Kalan at 11:46, covering the entire distance in 17 hrs 41 mins.

SVDK GCT EXP (14612) departs every Thursday from Govindgarh at 12:00 and arrives at Kalan at 04:15, covering the entire distance in 16 hrs 15 mins.

Daily Trains from Govindgarh to Kalan

GANGASATLUJ EXP (13308) departs daily from Govindgarh at 20:41 and arrives at Kalan at 16:15, covering the entire distance in 19 hrs 33 mins.

BEGUMPURA EXP (12238) departs daily from Govindgarh at 18:24 and arrives at Kalan at 09:50, covering the entire distance in 15 hrs 26 mins.

Govindgarh to Kalan Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Govindgarh to Kalan, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Govindgarh to Kalan train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Govindgarh to Kalan on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹475 to ₹2960. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹475.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Govindgarh to Kalan for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
1A₹2960
2A₹1760
3A₹1245
SL₹475

Govindgarh to Kalan Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Govindgarh to Kalan. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Govindgarh to Kalan route. The total time taken by different trains running from Govindgarh to Kalan can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Govindgarh is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

FAQs

How many trains run from Govindgarh to Kalan?
There are 9 trains that run from Govindgarh to Kalan route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Govindgarh to Kalan.
How can I book a train from Govindgarh to Kalan?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Govindgarh to Kalan by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Govindgarh to Kalan?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Govindgarh to Kalan, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Govindgarh to Kalan?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Govindgarh?
There are 3 stations in Govindgarh.
How many railway stations are there in Kalan?
There are 1 stations in Kalan.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Govindgarh to Kalan?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.