Kir Asr Special 04679

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support

04679 Kir Asr Special Information

Katihar Jn (KIR) to Amritsar Jn (ASR)

Train Code
04679
Running Days
M T W T F S S
Train Type
Mail/Express
Travel Time
32hr 30 min
Distance
1663 km
Total Stops
23
Show Availability

04679 Schedule & Time Table

Katihar Jn (KIR)

Arrival

Source

Halt

---

Departure

20:00

Day

Day 1

Distance

0 km

Naugachia (NNA)

Arrival

20:48

Halt

2 min

Departure

20:50

Day

Day 1

Distance

59 km

Mansi Jn (MNE)

Arrival

21:48

Halt

2 min

Departure

21:50

Day

Day 1

Distance

117 km

Khagaria Jn (KGG)

Arrival

22:03

Halt

2 min

Departure

22:05

Day

Day 1

Distance

126 km

Barauni Jn (BJU)

Arrival

23:10

Halt

10 min

Departure

23:20

Day

Day 1

Distance

181 km

Samastipur Jn (SPJ)

Arrival

00:20

Halt

5 min

Departure

00:25

Day

Day 2

Distance

232 km

Muzaffarpur Jn (MFP)

Arrival

01:25

Halt

5 min

Departure

01:30

Day

Day 2

Distance

284 km

Hajipur Jn (HJP)

Arrival

02:20

Halt

5 min

Departure

02:25

Day

Day 2

Distance

338 km

Chhapra Jn (CPR)

Arrival

03:55

Halt

10 min

Departure

04:05

Day

Day 2

Distance

397 km

Gorakhpur Jn (GKP)

Arrival

07:10

Halt

10 min

Departure

07:20

Day

Day 2

Distance

577 km

Basti (BST)

Arrival

08:20

Halt

2 min

Departure

08:22

Day

Day 2

Distance

640 km

Gonda Jn (GD)

Arrival

09:53

Halt

2 min

Departure

09:55

Day

Day 2

Distance

729 km

Sitapur Jn (STP)

Arrival

12:45

Halt

10 min

Departure

12:55

Day

Day 2

Distance

888 km

Bareilly Jn (BE)

Arrival

16:30

Halt

2 min

Departure

16:32

Day

Day 2

Distance

1050 km

Moradabad Jn (MB)

Arrival

18:05

Halt

10 min

Departure

18:15

Day

Day 2

Distance

1140 km

Saharanpur Jn (SRE)

Arrival

21:45

Halt

10 min

Departure

21:55

Day

Day 2

Distance

1333 km

Yamunanagar Jagadhri (YJUD)

Arrival

22:25

Halt

2 min

Departure

22:27

Day

Day 2

Distance

1363 km

Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)

Arrival

23:25

Halt

10 min

Departure

23:35

Day

Day 2

Distance

1414 km

Sirhind Jn (SIR)

Arrival

00:25

Halt

2 min

Departure

00:27

Day

Day 3

Distance

1467 km

Ludhiana Jn (LDH)

Arrival

01:20

Halt

10 min

Departure

01:30

Day

Day 3

Distance

1528 km

Phagwara Jn (PGW)

Arrival

02:05

Halt

2 min

Departure

02:07

Day

Day 3

Distance

1564 km

Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)

Arrival

02:38

Halt

2 min

Departure

02:40

Day

Day 3

Distance

1585 km

Amritsar Jn (ASR)

Arrival

04:30

Halt

---

Departure

Destination

Day

Day 3

Distance

1663 km

Running Days :
M T W T F S S
bus-referal

Railway Station Address

Katihar Jn (KIR)
Amritsar Jn (ASR)
Katihar Jn (KIR)
Junction Point for Barauni, New Jalpaiguri, Malda Town, Jogbani & Teznarayanpur, Near NH - 131A GRP Chowk, Railway Colony, Katihar, District - Katihar. Pincode - 854105.
Railway Station List
Railway Stations in Katihar
Railway Stations in Amritsar
Station Name
Station Code

04679 Kir Asr Special Journey Details

Katihar Amritsar Puja Special (04679) leaves from Katihar Jn (KIR) at 20:00 on 1st day of departure, and halts at 23 Stations, before arriving at its final destination, Amritsar Jn (ASR) at 04:30 on day 3. It takes 32hr 30 min to reach from Katihar Jn to Amritsar Jn covering a distance of 1663 km. The train halts at Naugachia (NNA), Mansi Junction (MNE), Khagaria Junction (KGG), Barauni Junction (BJU), Samastipur Junction (SPJ), Muzaffarpur Junction (MFP), Hajipur Junction (HJP), Chhapra Junction (CPR), Gorakhpur Junction (GKP), Basti (BST), Gonda Junction (GD), Sitapur Junction (STP), Bareilly Junction (BE), Moradabad Junction (MB), Saharanpur Junction (SRE), Yamunanagar Jagadhri (YJUD), Ambala Cantt Junction (UMB), Sirhind Junction (SIR), Ludhiana Junction (LDH), Phagwara Junction (PGW), Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

Kir Asr Special Booking and Reservations

Booking a ticket on Katihar Amritsar Puja Special is simple and hassle-free. Tickets can be booked online through redrail website or app. Checking 04679 seat availability and early reservations are recommended, especially during peak seasons, to secure your preferred class of travel. You may also check information such as Live train status and PNR status enquiry on redRail website or app.

FAQs

How much does a train travel from Katihar to Amritsar costs?
The Katihar to Amritsar train fare depends on various factors such as the coach preference, time of travel, duration. You can compare the price of available trains on redrail and save on your train tickets.
What is the refund process for 04679 Katihar Amritsar Puja Special?
In case of cancellation of trains, automatic full refund of fare on confirmed or RAC e-tickets shall be directly credited to the same account from which booking transaction took place and online cancellation or filing of TDR shall not be required in such case.
What is the distance covered by 04679 Katihar Amritsar Puja Special ?
Katihar Amritsar Puja Special 04679 covers 1663 km to reach Amritsar Jn Station. Katihar Amritsar Puja Special 04679 passes through 23 stations.
Is Katihar Amritsar Puja Special running on time?
You can check the running status of Katihar Amritsar Puja Special on Live Train Running Status.
What is the chart preparation time for Katihar Amritsar Puja Special Katihar to Amritsar?
The chart is prepared 4 hours before departure from the source station.