Kannur to Kottayam Trains

toggle
TomorrowDay After
Fastest booking experience
Fastest booking experience
IRCTC Authorised Partner
IRCTC Authorised Partner
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Instant Refund on UPI Payments
Hassle free customer support
Hassle free customer support
bus-referal

Kannur to Kottayam Train Information

Distance
328 kms
Duration
06h 57m
Trains During Day
10
Trains At Night
8

Online Train Ticket Booking from Kannur to Kottayam

Looking to book Kannur to Kottayam trains? Booking a train ticket from Kannur to Kottayam is now easier than ever on redRail. Whether you want to check the timetable for Kannur to Kottayam trains or find the train seat availability from Kannur to Kottayam, redRail is one-stop for all train enquiries. Kannur to Kottayam are two of the popular cities in India, and trains are considered as one of the most efficient and convenient ways to travel between these cities.

To book a train from Kannur to Kottayam, all you need to do is to enter your travel details on the top of the page, choose from the list of trains available, check out the desired train seat availability, and proceed to train ticket booking by entering your details and paying the cost. You can then receive the confirmed tickets shortly. The easy-to-understand and adaptable interface, easy railway ticket booking process, and affordable train fare make redRail a great choice for those looking to book a Kannur to Kottayam train.

There are 18 trains running from Kannur to Kottayam covering an approximate distance of 328 kms. While some trains run on a daily basis, others run weekly. A large number of travelers choose to reach Kottayam from Kannur by train. The first train from Kannur to Kottayam is YNRK KCVL EXP (22660), departing at 03:10 from Kannur (CAN). MARU SAGAR EXP (12978) is the fastest among the Kannur to Kottayam Trains. It departs from Kannur (CAN) at 23:45 and arrives at Ernakulam diesel lo (ERS) at 05:45, covering the distance in just 6 hrs 0 mins. The last train from Kannur to Kottayam is MARU SAGAR EXP (12978), departing at 23:45 from Kannur (CAN). You can get detailed information about Kannur to Kottayam train timetable, availability, fare, running status, coach position, and PNR on redRail.

Weekly Trains from Kannur to Kottayam

VRL TVC EXP (16333) departs every Friday from Kannur at 17:10 and arrives at Kottayam at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 57 mins.

GIMB NCJ EXP (16335) departs every Saturday from Kannur at 17:10 and arrives at Kottayam at 00:10, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 57 mins.

NZM TVC SF EXP (22654) departs every Tuesday from Kannur at 19:45 and arrives at Kottayam at 03:00, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 12 mins.

BVC KCVL EXP (19260) departs every Wednesday from Kannur at 19:55 and arrives at Kottayam at 03:18, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 20 mins.

SGNR KCVL EXP (16311) departs every Thursday from Kannur at 11:30 and arrives at Kottayam at 18:58, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 25 mins.

NZM TVC EXPRESS (22634) departs every Sunday from Kannur at 09:25 and arrives at Kottayam at 15:52, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

YNRK KCVL EXP (22660) departs every Wednesday from Kannur at 03:10 and arrives at Kottayam at 10:47, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 37 mins.

INDB KCVL EXP (20932) departs every Thursday from Kannur at 05:00 and arrives at Kottayam at 11:27, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

PBR KCVL EXP (20910) departs every Saturday from Kannur at 05:00 and arrives at Kottayam at 11:27, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 27 mins.

MARU SAGAR EXP (12978) departs every Saturday from Kannur at 23:45 and arrives at Kottayam at 05:45, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 0 mins.

NZM ERS SF EXP (22656) departs every Saturday from Kannur at 17:55 and arrives at Kottayam at 00:15, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 20 mins.

Daily Trains from Kannur to Kottayam

TRIVANDRUM EXP (16348) departs daily from Kannur at 16:55 and arrives at Kottayam at 00:28, covering the entire distance in 7 hrs 30 mins.

PARASURAM EXP (16649) departs daily from Kannur at 07:10 and arrives at Kottayam at 15:28, covering the entire distance in 8 hrs 15 mins.

CAN ALLP EXP (16308) departs daily from Kannur at 05:10 and arrives at Kottayam at 12:01, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 51 mins.

MAVELI EXPRESS (16603) departs daily from Kannur at 19:35 and arrives at Kottayam at 02:32, covering the entire distance in 6 hrs 57 mins.

Kannur to Kottayam Train Ticket Price

If you are looking for affordable train tickets to travel from Kannur to Kottayam, redRail is the best place to be. You can find numerous train tickets to choose from to suit your budget. The Kannur to Kottayam train ticket price varies based on the journey date, the type of coach, and your preference. Passengers can travel from Kannur to Kottayam on a desired date at a cost ranging from just ₹140 to ₹1350. The Cheapest price for the journey is ₹140.
Here are the cheapest train ticket prices from Kannur to Kottayam for all classes:
ClassMinimum Price
2A₹865
3A₹610
SL₹225
CC₹495
2S₹140
1A₹1350
3E₹600

Kannur to Kottayam Train Timings

One can find a large number of trains running from Kannur to Kottayam. Hence, travelers need not worry about the train seat availability on the Kannur to Kottayam route. The total time taken by different trains running from Kannur to Kottayam can be different and passengers can choose the train based on their suitability. Boarding a train from Kannur is extremely comfortable with the presence of various stations.

Bus from Kannur to Kottayam

If your train ticket is not confirmed, need not worry. Alternatively, you can travel by bus from Kannur to Kottayam through redBus bus booking app. Book now!

FAQs

How many trains run from Kannur to Kottayam?
There are 18 trains that run from Kannur to Kottayam route. Some trains run on a daily basis. On the other hand, some trains run weekly and can be booked in advance. You can find the list of available trains when you enter the travel date while looking to book a train from Kannur to Kottayam.
How can I book a train from Kannur to Kottayam?
You can make an online train ticket booking from Kannur to Kottayam by entering the travel details like source, destination, and date of travel. From the list of available trains on the mentioned date, you can choose the most suitable one and check the seat availability. After this, you can continue to pay and wait to receive your train booking confirmation.
How many days in advance can I make a railway reservation?
Advance railway reservation generally opens 120 days before the date of journey. This excludes the date of the journey. So, you can start checking the seat availability during the period of 120 days and make a booking in advance.
What is the maximum number of passengers I can reserve the seats for in a single train ticket booking from Kannur to Kottayam?
A maximum of 6 seats can be booked in a single train ticket booking. Also, 2 children who are below 5 years of age are allowed with the ticket, but tickets will not be generated for them. Therefore, if you are booking a Tatkal ticket from Kannur to Kottayam, you can reserve seats for a maximum of 4 passengers.
Which documents are required for online railway reservation from Kannur to Kottayam?
When making a railway ticket booking, you do not require any special travel documents and only need to fill up the details required. However, during the train journey, you will need to carry valid ID proof such as Aadhar, Voter ID, Driving License, Pan Card, Passport etc..
How many railway stations are there in Kannur?
There are 2 stations in Kannur.
How many railway stations are there in Kottayam?
There are 1 stations in Kottayam.
How to get the cheapest train tickets from Kannur to Kottayam?
redRail offers you the best deal to book the cheapest IRCTC train tickets. Use code: BIGRAIL and get a flat Rs. 150 Off on your first ticket booking.