›
 ›
Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam bus tickets

Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam distance is approximately 347Kms by road. With a total of 29, redBus offers options to choose from 14 operators for Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam route. Kesineni Travels, Sree Kaleswari Travels Hyderabad are the major operators of Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam route. Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 5hrs 30min to 8hrs 15min to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. Buses from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam are available from 08:45 PM to 11:59 PM. Minimum Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam bus fare is Rs.400 and maximum being Rs.1000, lowest fares provided by redBus depending on the operator you choose and the type of bus.

Travelling from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like A/c Seater (2+2), A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam has become very easy.

347 kms

Duration 7hrs 7min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 400

Visakhapatnam

Buses From Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam

Updated on 02 August 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Sri Swathi Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 500
3.25
Based on 5 ratings

Kesineni Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:15 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 800
4.03
Based on 21 ratings

Kesineni Travels

Volvo A/C Semisleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 500
3.54
Based on 41 ratings

Diwakar Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 800
No ratings

Sri Venkataramana Travels

Non A/C (2+2)
09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 400
No ratings

Sri Venkataramana Travels

A/C Seater (2+2)
09:30 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 500
3.82
Based on 101 ratings

SVKDT TRAVELS

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
09:45 PM 05:10 AM 7hrs 25min
Rs 400
3.71
Based on 18 ratings

SVKDT TRAVELS

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
11:00 PM 05:45 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 750
3.93
Based on 10 ratings

SVKDT TRAVELS

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
11:15 PM 05:30 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 400
No ratings

Sree Kaleswari Travels Hyderabad

A/C Sleeper
09:45 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 700
No ratings

Sree Kaleswari Travels Hyderabad

A/C Sleeper
10:45 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 700
3.52
Based on 136 ratings

Sree Kaleswari Travels Hyderabad

Isuzu A/C (2+2)
11:00 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 500
3.81
Based on 38 ratings

Sree Kaleswari Travels Hyderabad

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:59 PM 07:00 AM 7hrs 1min
Rs 950
3.06
Based on 45 ratings

Kaveri Kamakshi Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:59 PM 07:00 AM 7hrs 1min
Rs 1000
No ratings

Shambhavi Sri Orange Busservice

A/C Seater (2+2)
08:45 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 500
3.87
Based on 17 ratings

Shambhavi Sri Orange Busservice

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:25 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 35min
Rs 800
No ratings

Shambhavi Sri Orange Busservice

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 800
4.76
Based on 52 ratings

Shambhavi Sri Orange Busservice

A/C Seater (2+2)
10:40 PM 05:30 AM 6hrs 50min
Rs 550
3.29
Based on 10 ratings

Kesani Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 450
3.8
Based on 7 ratings

Sri Krishna KR & Son’s Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:10 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 50min
Rs 700.00
No ratings

Sri Krishna KR & Son’s Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:45 PM 05:30 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 500.00
No ratings

Moonlight Travels

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
11:00 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 400
No ratings

Yamani Travels

Non A/C HITECH (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 450
3.26
Based on 4 ratings

Morning Star Travels

Non A/C Airbus (2+2)
10:25 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 5min
Rs 450
4.21
Based on 50 ratings

Morning Star Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
11:00 PM 06:15 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 996.97
4.33
Based on 9 ratings

Morning Star Travels

A/C Gold Class (2+2)
11:10 PM 06:30 AM 7hrs 20min
Rs 682.14
4.18
Based on 10 ratings

Nanis Sai Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:20 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 10min
Rs 400
No ratings

Nanis Sai Krishna Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:45 PM 04:30 AM 5hrs 45min
Rs 750
No ratings

Nanis Sai Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
11:00 PM 04:30 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 400
No ratings

Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam Bus Types

Vijayawada to Visakhapatnam bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as A/c Seater (2+2), A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater, A/C Sleeper, Isuzu A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Hi-Tech, A/C Gold Class, Non A/C Airbus and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Vijayawada

Vijayawada is one of the biggest cities of Andhra Pradesh. Located atop the Krishna delta, the city lies between River Budameru on the north and the Indrakiladri Hills on the west. The meaning of the word Vijayawada is – ‘The Place of Victory’. It is said that the city was named Vijayawada when Lord Shiva blessed Arjuna on the Indrakiladri Hills. Another version is that the city got the name as Goddess Durga killed a demon she became ‘Vijaya’ (victorious) and the place where she rested became ‘Vijayawada’. Vijayawada is an ancient city and was ruled by kings like Madhava Varma, Chalukyas and Krishna Deva Raya among others. Vijayawada is now a well-developed trade centre of the state. It is well connected with other parts of the state by means of roadways and railways. Several bus services are available to various cities like Hyderabad, Secundarabad, Chennai, Pune, Vizag, and Bangalore among others.

About Visakhapatnam

Vishakhapatnam, sometimes referred to as Vizag, is an important port town located along the eastern coast of India. Hailed as the second largest city of Andhra Pradesh, Visakhapatnam has earned the nickname “The Jewel of the East Coast”. A busy port, the city of Vishakhapatnam is also an educational hub and a fast developing industrial city. An ancient city, Visakhapatnam was ruled by illustrious rules like Emperor Ashoka, and other rulers like the Kings of the Vengi, Chalukya, Chola, Ganga, Pallava and Gajapathi dynasties. Later, it came under the Mughal rule as well. The British used the port here to export valuable like Ivory and spices. Often termed as the ‘Goa of the East’, Vishakhapatnam is well connected with every important cities and town nearby. This city of Destiny enjoys good road connectivity with places like Hyderabad, Warangal, Vijayawada, Chennai and Bangalore among others. Several bus services are available to travel between these cities.

Select a date
Hanumanpet
R.T.C Bus Stand
Benz circle
Ramavarapadu Ring Road
Benz Circle
VIJAYAWADA .H O
VIJAYAWADA---NTR CIRCLE
Vijayawada
Police Control Room
Ramarapadu Ring
Gajuwaka
NAD Kotha road
VSP-RTC COMPLEX
Sitampet
Visakhapatnam
RTC Complex
Rama Talkies
M.V.P Colony
Old Gajuwaka