redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Trivandrum to Chennai bus tickets

Trivandrum to Chennai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Trivandrum to Chennai distance is approximately 765Kms by road. A total of 9 operators provide bus service from Trivandrum to Chennai, connecting two important cities of India and a total of 16. SRM Transports, Hebron Transports, Rathimeena Travels operates the maximum number of services from Trivandrum to Chennai route. Trivandrum to Chennai bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 11hrs to 15hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The buses start from 04:30 PM to 08:30 PM in the night, which provides the flexibility to the customer. Trivandrum to Chennai bus fare ranges from Rs.920 to Rs.1543 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Trivandrum to Chennai can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+2), Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Mercedes Multi-Axle Semisleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Trivandrum to Chennai has become very easy.

765 kms

Duration 12hrs 45min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 920

Buses From Trivandrum to Chennai

Updated on 23 December 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Polymer Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
07:00 PM 07:15 AM 12hrs 15min
Rs 1350.00
4.49
Based on 12 ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+2)
07:35 PM 07:25 AM 11hrs 50min
Rs 1250
4.09
Based on 11 ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+1)
04:40 PM 07:00 AM 14hrs 20min
Rs 920
No ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (1+1+1)
07:40 PM 07:30 AM 11hrs 50min
Rs 1350
4.15
Based on 72 ratings

Parveen Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:30 PM 07:30 AM 14hrs
Rs 1400.95
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Mercedes Multi-Axle Semi-sleeper (2+2)
06:30 PM 07:45 AM 13hrs 15min
Rs 1309.65
No ratings

Hebron Transports

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:30 PM 06:15 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1050.00
No ratings

Hebron Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:30 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs 30min
Rs 1320.00
4.74
Based on 68 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 07:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 1312
No ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:00 PM 07:00 AM 14hrs
Rs 1438.00
No ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
06:00 PM 06:30 AM 12hrs 30min
Rs 1543.00
3.96
Based on 107 ratings

SRM Transports

Mercedes Benz Multi Axle (2+2)
07:00 PM 08:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1543.00
3.51
Based on 53 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
07:45 PM 07:30 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1543.00
4.12
Based on 38 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
08:30 PM 07:30 AM 11hrs
Rs 1543.00
4.36
Based on 169 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 06:30 AM 14hrs
Rs 950.00
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 07:30 AM 15hrs
Rs 950.0000
3.99
Based on 29 ratings

Trivandrum to Chennai Bus Types

Trivandrum to Chennai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+2), Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Mercedes Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, Mercedes Benz Multi-Axle, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Trivandrum

Trivandrum, also known as Thiruvananthapuram is the capital city of Indian state Kerala. Located on the west coast of India, Trivandrum beholds coastal hills and commercial alleys hand in hand. Thiruvananthapuram is known as the 'Evergreen city of India'. Trivandrum is well connected to the rest of the world through road, rail and airways. National Highway 47 and state highway connects Trivandrum bus routes to its neighboring cities and states. Kerala State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) governs Thiruvananthapuram bus ranges and manages Trivandrum bus timings. Trivandrum to Bangalore, Trivandrum to Kanyakumari, Trivandrum to Kollam, Trivandrum to Chennai etc. are some of the most popular Thiruvananthapuram bus routes.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

Select a date
Thiruvanandhapuram
Kazakoottam-6:45 PM
Trivandram Aristo Junction-7:35 PM
Balaramapuram-7:50 PM
Neyyathinkara-8:05 PM
Parasala-8:15 PM
Kaliyakkavilai-8:25 PM
Trivandrum
Kazhakuttam
Techno Park
Villupuram-04:30:00
Dindivanam-05:00:00
Melmaruvathurr-05:30:00
Chengalpet By pass-06:00:00
Chengalpet toll gate-06:05:00
Mahindra City-06:10:00
singaperumalkoil-06:15:00
Maraimalai nagar-06:20:00
SRM University-06:25:00