redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Nagpur to Ahmednagar bus tickets

Nagpur to Ahmednagar Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Nagpur to Ahmednagar is 721Kms by road. 3 different operators provide bus service from Nagpur to Ahmednagar with 12 daily buses. Prasanna Purple Travels, VRL Travels are the major operators of Nagpur to Ahmednagar route. Nagpur to Ahmednagar bus timings vary with different operator and bus type, the journey takes 9hrs 45min to 13hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 03:00 PM and last bus at 09:00 PM. Nagpur to Ahmednagar bus fare ranges from Rs.945 to Rs.1550 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Nagpur to Ahmednagar can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Nagpur to Ahmednagar has become very easy.

721 kms

Duration 12hrs 1min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 945

Buses From Nagpur to Ahmednagar

Updated on 23 December 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Prasanna Purple Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
03:00 PM 04:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1550
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:00 PM 05:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1450
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
04:30 PM 05:00 AM 12hrs 30min
Rs 1200
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:00 PM 06:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1550
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
06:00 PM 07:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1150
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:15 PM 08:15 AM 13hrs
Rs 1550
No ratings

Prasanna Purple Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 10:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1550
No ratings

Anjani Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:00 PM 06:00 AM 13hrs
Rs 1400.00
No ratings

VRL Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:45 PM 03:15 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 1155
No ratings

VRL Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:45 PM 04:30 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 1155
No ratings

VRL Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 03:45 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 945
No ratings

VRL Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:45 PM 04:30 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 945
No ratings

Nagpur to Ahmednagar Bus Types

Nagpur to Ahmednagar bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Nagpur

Located in the Deccan Plateau, Nagpur is also known as the ‘Orange Capital of India’. Located geographically in the centre, Nagpur is where the Zero Mile Marker is located. Nagpur gets its name from the Nag River that flows through the city. The sightseeing options in and around the city include Gavilgad Fort, Dragon Palace Temple, Forts of Balapur, Diksha Bhoomi stupa, Maharaj Baug and Zoo. Some of the temples found here are the Shri Balaji Temple, Tekdi Ganapati Mandir, Shri Vyankatesh Temple and Sri Poddareshwar Ram Mandir. Tourists who are interested in trekking can go up to the Seminary Hill where one can get a full view of the city. The Sitabuldi Fort is situated here. Ambazari Lake, situated at a distance of 6 km from Nagpur centre, is spread over an area of 20 acres, has a musical fountain, a water park, amusement games, electric rides and boatin

About Ahmednagar

Located on the west bank of Sina River, Ahmednagar is one a popular city of Indian state Maharashtra. Home to 19 sugar factories, Ahmednagar is one of the developing cities of the state. Beholding historic past, Ahmednagar is popular among masses for its palaces and forts. Ahmednagar is well connected to the rest of the country through road and railways. Ahmednagar bus timings and routes are managed and operated by Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation. NH 222 connects Ahmednagar bus routes to its neighboring cities. Ahmednagar to Aurangabad, Ahmednagar to Pune, Ahmednagar to Nashik, and Ahmednagar to Solapur etc. are few of the popular Ahmednagar bus routes.

Select a date
Near Ashirwad Theatre-Baidyanath Sq Opp Balaji Industries Ph-
Dharampeth - Nagpur PH
Ravi Nagar-Paidalwar Complex
Wadi - Rajat Arcade
Ordanance Factory
Chatrapati Chowk [Pravinya Travels]
Baidyanath Square
Bus Stand,Nagpur
Ganesh Peth
Lohapul
Opp.Old Bus Stand Nathkrupa/Jalram Tr-Nagar
Bus stand
OPP-OLD BUS STAND(JAIANAND TRAVELS)0241 - 2452539 / 9890901170