›
 ›
Madurai to Chennai bus tickets

Madurai to Chennai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Buses from Madurai to Chennai take about 8 to 10 hours to complete the journey. However, at times due to bad weather and other problems, the trip might get delayed by an hour or two. Different Madurai to Chennai travels service operators run daily buses to Chennai. Madurai bus service operators provide different options of fleets such as Madurai to Chennai Volvo buses, AC buses, Non-AC buses, Sleeper buses, Seater buses and so on. Buses from Madurai to Chennai are available from 1:15 am to 11:59 pm at night. Now days, Madurai to Chennai bus booking is easy through online Chennai bus ticket booking facility. RedBus brings to you Chennai bus online booking facility. Travelers can avail lowest bus fare to Chennai at redBus and book tickets from the comfort of their home. We also provide added discounts on bus fare from Madurai to Chennai for round trips. Now plan your trip from Madurai to Chennai by bus online.

481 kms

Duration 8hrs 1min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 475

Buses From Madurai to Chennai

Updated on 24 April 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Yogan Travels Kovilpatti

Non A/C Semisleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:15 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 550
1
Operator ratings

Arun Travels

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
09:45 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 650
2.63
Based on 43 ratings

SBS Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 499/399
2.47
Based on 5 ratings

SBS Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 475/375/333
2.1
Operator ratings

Fuel Technologies(International)Pvt Ltd

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:50 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 10min
Rs 550
1.94
Based on 7 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:00 PM 08:00 PM 7hrs
Rs 700.00
4.19
Based on 102 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
02:00 PM 08:30 PM 6hrs 30min
Rs 700.00
4.18
Based on 71 ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
09:00 PM 12:05 AM -
Rs 870.00
2.85
Based on 5 ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 670.00
3.63
Based on 80 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 770.00
4.06
Based on 40 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 PM 06:30 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 770.00
4.33
Based on 33 ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:00 PM 07:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 530.00
4.27
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
12:30 AM 07:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 900
3.6
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
11:30 PM 06:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 800
4.76
Based on 36 ratings

Universal Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
11:15 PM 05:50 AM 6hrs 35min
Rs 650/550
4.78
Operator ratings

Nallamani Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 650.0000
4.38
Based on 6 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:00 AM 06:30 PM 8hrs 30min
Rs 720.00
3.32
Based on 130 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:15 PM 09:30 PM 8hrs 15min
Rs 720.00
3.74
Based on 240 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 870.00
3.28
Based on 328 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 870.00
3.09
Based on 310 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 625.00
3.39
Based on 233 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 870.00
3.49
Based on 282 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 06:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 625.00
3.17
Based on 149 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 770.00
4.15
Based on 296 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:30 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 880.00
3.58
Based on 152 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 PM 07:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 770.00
3.87
Based on 269 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:30 PM 07:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 770.00
3.97
Based on 54 ratings

Blue Wings Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:10 PM 05:50 AM 6hrs 40min
Rs 650
2.75
Operator ratings

THANGAM TRAVELS

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:15 PM 05:30 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 600.0000
3.71
Based on 75 ratings

THANGAM TRAVELS

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:45 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 777.0000
3.74
Based on 31 ratings

KBK Roadlines

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs
Rs 500
3.51
Based on 214 ratings

National Travels Madurai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:45 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 500/400
2.82
Based on 455 ratings

Thirumalaivasan Transports

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:15 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 500.00
3.76
Operator ratings

LIMOUSINE TRANSIT

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 800.0
4.5
Based on 65 ratings

LIMOUSINE TRANSIT

A/C SemiSleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 650.0
4.06
Based on 45 ratings

Madurai Harsha Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 750.00
3.57
Based on 18 ratings

AMK Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:20 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs 10min
Rs 550
4.04
Operator ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 600
4.61
Operator ratings

AJ Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 530.0000
4.5
Based on 28 ratings

Kalyan Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 615
4.67
Based on 241 ratings

Sharma Tourist

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 550.0000/650.0000
3.65
Based on 52 ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:45 PM 07:00 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 860
3.31
Based on 5 ratings

K P B Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
09:30 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 510
2.63
Based on 28 ratings

Sri Garuda Bus Service

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
08:45 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 500
3.25
Based on 52 ratings

Laxmi Travelers

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:40 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 20min
Rs 990
1.96
Operator ratings

KRS Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 650.00
2.03
Operator ratings

Blue Mount Travels

A/C SemiSleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 550.0000
3.21
Based on 19 ratings

Yohalakshmi Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 05:45 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 550.0000
4.27
Based on 33 ratings

Yohalakshmi Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:45 PM 06:15 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 550.0000
4.13
Based on 31 ratings

SFC Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 600
3.32
Based on 23 ratings

Madurai to Chennai Bus Types

Madurai to Chennai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, A/C SemiSleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Madurai

Popular for its temples and rich culture, Madurai is the third largest city of Tamil Nadu. The city is a major industrial and educational center of the state and also a popular tourist destination. Diverse transport facilities including road, rail and air connects Madurai to the rest of the country. The national highways and state highways with facilitated Madurai bus timings provide easy travel across to the land. Madurai bus ranges are operated by five major bus stands, namely, Mattuthavani Integrates Bus Terminus, Arappalayam, Palanganatham, Anna bus stand and Periyar bus stand. Madurai to Bangalore, Madurai to Trivandrum and Madurai to Chennai are the major bus routes from the destination. The Meenakshi Temple is the most popular travel attraction in Madurai.

About Chennai

Earlier known as Madras, Chennai is one of the major cultural, economic and educational centers in India. This capital city of Tamil Nadu is popularly referred as the Gateway to South India. Diverse transport facilities including bus, rail and air connect the city to the rest of the country and world. Chennai bus is administered by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation. CMBT, the most important Chennai bus station is Asia's largest bus station. Chennai is connected to the nearest cities through four national highways. NH 4 connects Chennai to Bangalore bus route, NH 5 connects Chennai to Kolkata bus route, NH 45 to Tiruchirapalli and NH 205 connects Chennai Andhra Pradesh bus route. Chennai bus timings vary for different routes; Chennai to Bangalore being the most popular route with highest frequency of buses.

Select a date
Periyar Bus Stand
K K Nagar
Mattuthavani
Madurai
K.K.Nagar
Melur
Matuthavani
Periyar bus stand
Periyar busstand
Thiru Nagar
Koyambedu
Perungalaltur
Chennai
Egmore
Guindy
SRM University
Tambaram
Perungulathur
Koyembedu