redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Kolkata to Durgapur bus tickets

Kolkata to Durgapur Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Kolkata to Durgapur is 178Kms by road. 5 different operators provide bus service from Kolkata to Durgapur with 31 daily buses. Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd., Greenline, Royal Cruiser operates the maximum number of services from Kolkata to Durgapur route. Kolkata to Durgapur bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 2hrs 30min to 4hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. Buses from Kolkata to Durgapur are available from 06:15 AM to 06:30 PM. Minimum Kolkata to Durgapur bus fare is Rs.300 and maximum being Rs.380, lowest fares provided by redBus depending on the operator you choose and the type of bus.

Travelling from Kolkata to Durgapur can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Volvo A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Coach, A/c Seater (2+2). Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Kolkata to Durgapur has become very easy.

178 kms

Duration 2hrs 58min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 300

Buses From Kolkata to Durgapur

Updated on 06 May 2015
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
07:30 AM 10:30 AM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.61
Based on 6 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
08:00 AM 11:00 AM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.42
Based on 38 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
09:30 AM 12:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.6
Based on 8 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
11:30 AM 02:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.19
Based on 6 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
12:30 PM 03:40 PM 3hrs 10min
Rs 380
4.77
Based on 16 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
01:30 PM 04:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.68
Based on 4 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
02:00 PM 05:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.24
Based on 25 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
02:55 PM 05:55 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
No ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
04:10 PM 07:10 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.34
Based on 8 ratings

Greenline

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
06:10 PM 09:10 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.18
Based on 10 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
06:30 AM 09:15 AM 2hrs 45min
Rs 380
4.28
Based on 36 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
07:00 AM 10:00 AM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.35
Based on 28 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
08:30 AM 11:30 AM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.06
Based on 31 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
10:00 AM 01:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.33
Based on 11 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
11:00 AM 02:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.56
Based on 10 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
12:00 PM 03:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.47
Based on 18 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
01:00 PM 04:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
No ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
02:30 PM 05:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.62
Based on 9 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
03:20 PM 06:20 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.79
Based on 14 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
03:45 PM 06:45 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.25
Based on 4 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
04:35 PM 07:30 PM 2hrs 55min
Rs 380
3.06
Based on 19 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
05:00 PM 08:00 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
4.43
Based on 14 ratings

Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt. Ltd.

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
05:30 PM 08:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
3.4
Based on 15 ratings

Royal Cruiser

Volvo A/C (2+2)
06:45 AM 09:15 AM 2hrs 30min
Rs 380
4.3
Based on 4 ratings

Royal Cruiser

Volvo A/C (2+2)
07:30 AM 10:00 AM 2hrs 30min
Rs 380
4.39
Based on 5 ratings

Royal Cruiser

Volvo A/C (2+2)
08:15 AM 12:15 PM 4hrs
Rs 380
No ratings

Royal Cruiser

Volvo A/C (2+2)
03:45 PM 06:15 PM 2hrs 30min
Rs 380
No ratings

Royal Cruiser

Volvo A/C (2+2)
05:01 PM 07:31 PM 2hrs 30min
Rs 380
No ratings

City Queen Bus Service

A/c Seater (2+2)
06:15 AM 09:15 AM 3hrs
Rs 300
No ratings

Nilanjana Liners

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
10:30 AM 01:30 PM 3hrs
Rs 380
No ratings

Nilanjana Liners

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
06:30 PM 09:45 PM 3hrs 15min
Rs 380
No ratings

Kolkata to Durgapur Bus Types

Kolkata to Durgapur bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Volvo A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Coach, A/c Seater (2+2) and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Kolkata

Kolkata is the capital city of West Bengal. The former capital of British India, Kolkata is home to one of the oldest ports in the country. Kolkata has an old world charm that is reflected in its old Victorian era buildings, yellow ambassador cabs, hand pulled rickshaws and trams. Though the city has been restructured with flyovers, skyscrapers, multiplexes and business centers, Kolkata has been able to retain its essence. Victoria Memorial built in the memory of Queen Victoria is the landmark of this city. The other attractions include the Indian Museum, Marble Palace, State Archaeological Gallery, Academy of Fine Arts and Mother’s house. Kolkata has its own collection of bridges. The Rabindra Setu Bridge, popularly known as Howrah Bridge, Hooghly Bridge and Bally Bridge are a few of them. Dakshineshwar Kali temple, Kalighat temple, Tipu Sultan Mosque, and St. John’s Church are some of the popular places for worship.

About Durgapur

Durgapur is an industrial township located about 160 km from Kolkata, in Burdwan District of West Bengal. A dream project of the great visionary Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy, the second chief minister of the state, Durgapur was designed by Joseph Allen Stein and Benjamin Polk. Durgapur is home to the Durgapur Steel Plant, which is one of the integrated steel plants of Steel Authority of India Limited. Many other industries like Alloy Steels Plant of S.A.I.L. and Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (C.M.E.R.I.), a C.S.I.R. laboratory, are also located here. Allied ICD Services Limited, four power plants - Durgapur Projects Limited (D.P.L.), Durgapur Thermal Power Station, Damodar Valley Corporation & N.S.P.C.L. and The National Institute of Technology, are some other meritorious institutions found here. As Durgapur is the preferred gateway to the districts of Bankura, Birbhum, and Purulia, which does not enjoy good connectivity, the city is an important hub for road transport. Two major highways, The NH 2 and SH 9, pass through Durgapur. The Asian Highway, which connects various Asian countries, also passes directly through Durgapur. Bhabani Pathak’s Tilla, Rahreswar Shib Mandir, Ichhai Ghosh’s garh and Santiniketan are some of the prominent places of interest located near Durgapur.

Select a date
Esplanade
Santragachi Bus S tand
Dankoni
Santragachi
Dankuni
Karunamai
B C Roy Market
Esplande Bus stand
Esplande Bus stand, L20 bus stand.
City Centre
City Center, Durgapur.
Bus Stand, Near Rail St