›
 ›
Ernakulam to Chennai bus tickets

Ernakulam to Chennai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Ernakulam to Chennai distance is approximately 754Kms. A total of 13 operators provide bus service from Ernakulam to Chennai, connecting two important cities of India and a total of 30 Major operators who operate buses from Ernakulam to Chennai are , Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada), KPN Travels. Ernakulam to Chennai bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 10hrs 54min to 14hrs 45min to complete this journey depending on the operator and the type of bus. The buses start from 04:30 PM to 08:00 PM in the night, which provides the flexibility to the customer. The lowest Ernakulam to Chennai bus fare being Rs.800 and the highest being Rs.1400.

754 kms

Duration 12hrs 34min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 800

Buses From Ernakulam to Chennai

Updated on 23 April 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
04:30 PM 05:30 AM 13hrs
Rs 860.00
2.76
Based on 225 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
06:00 PM 07:30 AM 13hrs 30min
Rs 1360.00
2.82
Based on 5 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
04:45 PM 06:30 AM 13hrs 45min
Rs 835
3.55
Operator ratings

Universal Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
04:55 PM 06:30 AM 13hrs 35min
Rs 800
3.35
Based on 26 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:00 PM 07:45 AM 14hrs 45min
Rs 1400.00
3.43
Based on 14 ratings

PSM Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:45 PM 07:30 AM 14hrs 45min
Rs 930
2.67
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
04:30 PM 06:00 AM 13hrs 30min
Rs 1300
3.68
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
04:45 PM 06:00 AM 13hrs 15min
Rs 1300
4.05
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
05:30 PM 06:30 AM 13hrs
Rs 1350
3.59
Based on 46 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
05:30 PM 06:30 AM 13hrs
Rs 1350
3.56
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
06:30 PM 06:30 AM 12hrs
Rs 1300
2.89
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
06:35 PM 06:30 AM 11hrs 55min
Rs 1400
2.97
Based on 72 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
07:30 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs 30min
Rs 1300
3.09
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
07:30 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs 30min
Rs 1300
3.02
Based on 25 ratings

Modern Travels

Seater (2+2)
05:00 PM 07:30 AM 14hrs 30min
Rs 850
3.71
Operator ratings

Modern Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
07:15 PM 07:30 AM 12hrs 15min
Rs 1300
3.07
Operator ratings

Modern Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
07:15 PM 07:30 AM 12hrs 15min
Rs 1300
4.5
Operator ratings

PSM Travels,Coimbatore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:45 PM 07:30 AM 14hrs 45min
Rs 930.00
0
No ratings

Kalyani Travels

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
06:20 PM 06:05 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1300
3.55
Operator ratings

Kalyani Travels

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
06:20 PM 06:05 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1300
3.55
Operator ratings

Kalyani Travels

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:45 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1300
3.55
Operator ratings

Kalyani Travels

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:45 AM 11hrs 45min
Rs 1300
3.99
Operator ratings

Hebron Transports

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 1200.00
4.36
Based on 41 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
05:30 PM 06:30 AM 13hrs
Rs 1099/950
3.33
Operator ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
05:35 PM 06:35 AM 13hrs
Rs 1099/950
4.24
Based on 8 ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:45 PM 05:45 AM 11hrs
Rs 1300
3
Operator ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:50 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs 55min
Rs 1300
3
Operator ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:55 PM 05:50 AM 10hrs 55min
Rs 1300
3.52
Based on 24 ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:56 PM 05:50 AM 10hrs 54min
Rs 1300
3.75
Based on 14 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
04:45 PM 05:45 AM 13hrs
Rs 860.0000
3.56
Operator ratings

Ernakulam to Chennai Bus Types

Ernakulam to Chennai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Ernakulam

Ernakulam is one of the most urban and well-developed cities in Kochi, also known as Cochin. This commercial center of Kerala, beholds ample places of interest including temples, churches, parks and more. Ernakulam is well connected to the rest of the country through all major modes of transportation including road, rail and airways. Ernakulam bus timings and range are operated by the Kerala State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC). Ernakulam bus route is connected by NH17, NH47 and NH49. Ernakulam to Bangalore, Ernakulam to Munnar, Ernakulam to Trivandrum, Ernakulam to Chennai etc are few of the most popular Ernakulam bus routes.

About Chennai

Earlier known as Madras, Chennai is one of the major cultural, economic and educational centers in India. This capital city of Tamil Nadu is popularly referred as the Gateway to South India. Diverse transport facilities including bus, rail and air connect the city to the rest of the country and world. Chennai bus is administered by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation. CMBT, the most important Chennai bus station is Asia's largest bus station. Chennai is connected to the nearest cities through four national highways. NH 4 connects Chennai to Bangalore bus route, NH 5 connects Chennai to Kolkata bus route, NH 45 to Tiruchirapalli and NH 205 connects Chennai Andhra Pradesh bus route. Chennai bus timings vary for different routes; Chennai to Bangalore being the most popular route with highest frequency of buses.

Select a date
Vyttila
Chalakudy
Kalamassery
Aluva
Angamaly
Vytla junction
Kadavanthara
Vytilla Junction
EDAPPALLI TOLL CITY
Palarivattom
Koyambedu
Guindy
SRM University
Vadapalani
Chennai
Singaperumal koil
Chengalpattu
Urappakkam
Vandalur
Tindivanam