›
 ›
Coimbatore to Chennai bus tickets

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Buses from Coimbatore to Chennai cover the distance within 10 to 12 hours; this duration may vary by an hour or two depending on the weather and bus operators’ service. Different Coimbatore bus services operate buses to Chennai. Travelers can choose from different types of fleets such as Coimbatore to Chennai Volvo bus, AC bus, and Non-AC bus and so on. There is high frequency of buses between the destinations; the first bus starts at 11:00 am and the last bus is at 11:00 pm. Thus, one can travel from Coimbatore to Chennai by bus at their convenience. Booking Chennai bus ticket is now easy through Chennai online bus booking facility. redBus brings to you online Coimbatore to Chennai bus booking that lets you book bus tickets from the comfort of your home. We offer amazing discounts and affordable bus fare from Coimbatore to Chennai. Avail lowest bus fare to Chennai with redBus.

534 kms

Duration 8hrs 54min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 400

Buses From Coimbatore to Chennai

Updated on 25 April 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Air Zone Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 599
2.85
Based on 12 ratings

Air Zone Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:50 AM 8hrs 50min
Rs 750
2.97
Based on 11 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 750
3.35
Based on 244 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
11:00 PM 07:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 800
3.71
Based on 89 ratings

Mettur Super Services

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 650
3.78
Based on 28 ratings

Conti Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 750
4.12
Based on 56 ratings

PNK SRT Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 780
4.03
Based on 71 ratings

PNK SRT Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 580
4.42
Based on 77 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:30 AM 08:30 PM 9hrs
Rs 670.00
3.55
Based on 59 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:00 PM 10:00 PM 9hrs
Rs 590.00
3.94
Based on 53 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs
Rs 880.00
3.38
Based on 551 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 645.00
3.52
Based on 113 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 880.00
3.21
Based on 418 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C (2+2)
09:00 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 645.00
3.48
Based on 289 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 07:15 AM 10hrs
Rs 880.00
3.25
Based on 411 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 07:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 645.00
3.74
Based on 241 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
10:00 PM 08:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 985.00
3.61
Based on 117 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:00 PM 08:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 800.00
3.81
Based on 291 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (1+1)
10:15 PM 08:00 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 890.00
3.29
Based on 177 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:30 PM 08:15 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 690.00
3.8
Based on 132 ratings

Sri Ganapathy Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 500
4.48
Operator ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:00 PM 09:00 PM 8hrs
Rs 670.00
3.63
Based on 140 ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 05:45 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 820.00
3.19
Based on 236 ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 600.00
3.7
Based on 73 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 PM 07:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 770.00
4.41
Based on 163 ratings

Thunaivan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 06:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 720
4.68
Based on 6 ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:40 PM 05:45 AM 6hrs 5min
Rs 750
2.99
Operator ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:55 PM 06:55 AM 7hrs
Rs 700
2.75
Operator ratings

Sona Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:55 PM 06:00 AM 6hrs 5min
Rs 850
1
Operator ratings

A1 Arthi Travels (A1 Travels)

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 450/600
4.36
Based on 73 ratings

A1 Arthi Travels (A1 Travels)

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 450/600
4.18
Based on 46 ratings

City Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 08:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 450.0000
3.34
Based on 153 ratings

Hebron Transports

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
11:55 PM 07:00 AM 7hrs 5min
Rs 850.00
3.53
Based on 4 ratings

Mathibala Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:20 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 40min
Rs 450.00
2.79
Based on 6 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 650/600
4.09
Based on 397 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
11:30 PM 07:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 750/599
3.91
Based on 15 ratings

Poornima Travels Chennai

Non A/C Airbus (2+2)
09:00 PM 06:45 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 400
3.15
Based on 43 ratings

Sri Ram Travels

A/C Classy SemiSleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 500
4.6
Based on 391 ratings

PSM Travels,Coimbatore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:45 PM 07:30 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 500.00
0
No ratings

Sri Ganapathy Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 500
4.12
Based on 104 ratings

NJK Super Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 860.00
4.55
Based on 35 ratings

Roadlink India Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 750
4.32
Based on 122 ratings

Roadlink India Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:45 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 550
4.24
Operator ratings

Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:05 AM 9hrs 5min
Rs 700/650/500
4.34
Based on 58 ratings

Universal Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:25 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 5min
Rs 500
3
Based on 47 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
12:05 PM 09:15 PM 9hrs 10min
Rs 635.00
4.33
Based on 118 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 05:30 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 860.00
4.31
Based on 126 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 860.00
4.38
Based on 278 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:30 PM 06:15 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 795.00
4.43
Based on 178 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:35 PM 07:45 AM 9hrs 10min
Rs 830.00
4.08
Based on 30 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:30 PM 07:00 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 860.00
4.5
Based on 10 ratings

ARC Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:45 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 746.00
4.3
Operator ratings

City Tours Calicut

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 06:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 800/899
2.93
Operator ratings

Sri Krishna Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:45 PM 06:45 AM 9hrs
Rs 550/600/450
3.46
Based on 40 ratings

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Types

Coimbatore to Chennai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, Non A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Airbus, A/C SemiSleeper Classic, A/C Semisleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Coimbatore

Coimbatore, also known as Kovai is a major industrial, commercial and educational center in Tamil Nadu. The state's second largest city, Coimbatore is popularly referred as the Manchester of India. Diverse temple, lake and parks drive huge tourist attraction to the land. The city is well connected through all major modes of transport including road, rail and airlines. Three national highways passing through Coimbatore bus route connects the city with neighboring lands. Seven arterial roads provide Coimbatore bus routes across the city. Coimbatore bus timings vary for different routes; Coimbatore to Chennai, Coimbatore to Hyderabad, Coimbatore to Pondicherry, Coimbatore to Ernakulum and Coimbatore to Bangalore being the most popular and frequent bus routes from the city.

About Chennai

Earlier known as Madras, Chennai is one of the major cultural, economic and educational centers in India. This capital city of Tamil Nadu is popularly referred as the Gateway to South India. Diverse transport facilities including bus, rail and air connect the city to the rest of the country and world. Chennai bus is administered by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation. CMBT, the most important Chennai bus station is Asia's largest bus station. Chennai is connected to the nearest cities through four national highways. NH 4 connects Chennai to Bangalore bus route, NH 5 connects Chennai to Kolkata bus route, NH 45 to Tiruchirapalli and NH 205 connects Chennai Andhra Pradesh bus route. Chennai bus timings vary for different routes; Chennai to Bangalore being the most popular route with highest frequency of buses.

Select a date
Omni Busstand
Hopes College
Avinashi
Karumathampatti
V.R. Mills
Gandhipuram
Nava India
CBE Omni Bus Stand
Hopes
saravanampatti
Koyambedu
Guindy
Vadapalani
Tambaram
Ashok Pillar
Perungalaltur
Chennai
Melmaruvathur
Urappakkam