›
 ›
Chennai to Tuticorin bus tickets

Chennai to Tuticorin Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Chennai to Tuticorin is 577Kms by road. 8 different operators provide bus service from Chennai to Tuticorin with 18 daily buses. SRM Transports, Ravi Travels Chennai are the major operators of Chennai to Tuticorin route. Chennai to Tuticorin bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 8hrs 5min to 12hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 06:00 PM and last bus at 10:00 PM. Chennai to Tuticorin bus fare ranges from Rs.605 to Rs.880 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Chennai to Tuticorin can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Chennai to Tuticorin has become very easy.

577 kms

Duration 9hrs 37min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 605

Buses From Chennai to Tuticorin

Updated on 30 August 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Ajith Travels

Non A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 700.00
4.51
Based on 8 ratings

Ajith Travels

A/C Seater SemiSleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 860.00
No ratings

Ramya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:25 PM 04:30 AM 8hrs 5min
Rs 880
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater Semisleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 05:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 605.00
3.46
Based on 8 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 06:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 715.00
3.78
Based on 11 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 715.00
3
Based on 17 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 715.00
3.33
Based on 6 ratings

Vivegam Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 880.00
4.27
Based on 15 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 715.00
3.29
Based on 25 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 06:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 880.00
3.61
Based on 19 ratings

SMS Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
06:30 PM 03:30 AM 9hrs
Rs 730.00
3.09
Based on 5 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 750
3.64
Based on 57 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 750
3.86
Based on 104 ratings

Hasan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 05:15 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 700.0000
No ratings

Leeya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:25 AM 9hrs 55min
Rs 845
No ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
07:00 PM 07:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 650.0000
4.25
Based on 31 ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 850.0000
3.89
Based on 56 ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
09:00 PM 08:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 650.0000
4.25
Based on 60 ratings

Chennai to Tuticorin Bus Types

Chennai to Tuticorin bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Hi-Tech and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

About Tuticorin

Often referred to as Pearl City, Salt Capital of Tamil Nadu and Sea Gateway of Tamil Nadu, the city of Tuticorin is one of the major commercial centres in the entire south India. Tuticorin, also called Thoothukudi, is said to be an ancient city which was ruled by many illustrious dynasties like the Pandyas, Cholas, Malabar Sultanate, Tirunelveli Sultanate, Vijayanagar Empire, Nayaks, Chanda Sahib, Carnatic kingdom, Portuguese, Dutch and the British among others. An important centre of Pear Fishing, Tuticorin is also a major commercial seaport of India. There are about 21 islands in between Tuticorin and Rameshwaram, which are rich with Marine life. The Gulf of Mannar is a protected area and it houses the marine national park. Tuticorin is well connected with all other important cities of the state. Roadways are the best means to travel to the city. There are many buses connecting it with the important cities of Tamil Nadu and neighboring states.

Select a date
Koyambedu
Perungalathur
Koyambedu-8:25 PM
Near Porur tollgate-8:45 PM
Akash Bhavan Perungalathur-9:15 PM
Vandalur Near Bus Stand-9:30 PM
Urapakkam-9:45 PM
Guduvanchery Near Bus Stand-9:50 PM
Singaperumal kovil Near Bus Stand-10:15 PM
Chengalpet Ayyappankovil-10:30 PM
Thoothukudi
Lotus complex Near by Hotel Polson next HP Petrol Bunk-04:30:00
Tuticorin
Tutcorin