redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Chennai to Trichy bus tickets

Chennai to Trichy Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Chennai to Trichy distance is approximately 396Kms by road. 35 different operators provide bus service from Chennai to Trichy with 99 daily buses. KPN Travels, MJT Travels Trichy, SRM Transports operates the maximum number of services from Chennai to Trichy route. Chennai to Trichy bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 4hrs 59min to 12hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 09:30 AM and last bus at 11:00 PM. Chennai to Trichy bus fare ranges from Rs.350 to Rs.1048 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Chennai to Trichy can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Seater, A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Semisleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Chennai to Trichy has become very easy.

396 kms

Duration 6hrs 36min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 350

Buses From Chennai to Trichy

Updated on 21 December 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

RUBY TRAVELS

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:15 PM 03:45 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 599
No ratings

K.P.B Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 04:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 480.00
No ratings

K.P.B Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:30 PM 03:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 360.00
No ratings

Southern Road Links (SRL)

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:59 PM 04:44 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 450.00
No ratings

Rr Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 460.00
No ratings

Rr Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 570.00
3
Based on 7 ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:45 PM 03:00 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 598.00
3.85
Based on 70 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 04:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 630.00
3.99
Based on 212 ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:00 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 777.00
3.77
Based on 355 ratings

Leeya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 745
No ratings

Leeya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:00 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 745
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Mercedes Multi-Axle Semi-sleeper (2+2)
02:00 PM 08:00 PM 6hrs
Rs 860.51
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:30 PM 12:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 690
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:45 PM 02:45 AM 8hrs
Rs 670
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 11:59 PM 4hrs 59min
Rs 740
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:15 PM 02:15 AM 7hrs
Rs 670
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 610
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 690
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:30 PM 03:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 670
No ratings

Parveen Travels

A/C HITECH (2+2)
09:00 PM 03:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 734.58
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 03:45 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 902.48
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:15 PM 03:15 AM 6hrs
Rs 839.52
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 690
No ratings

Parveen Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 04:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 1048.35
No ratings

Parveen Travels

Mercedes Multi-Axle Semi-sleeper (2+2)
10:45 PM 04:00 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 944.46
No ratings

Sbs Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 630
No ratings

Sbs Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 04:45 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 549
No ratings

Papps Travels.

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:20 PM 02:30 AM 7hrs 10min
Rs 500
No ratings

Papps Travels.

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 500
No ratings

Papps Travels.

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 02:30 AM 5hrs
Rs 600
No ratings

Hebron Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 01:00 AM 5hrs
Rs 960.00
No ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 01:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 600.00
No ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:20 PM 02:30 AM 7hrs 10min
Rs 500.00
No ratings

RKT Tours & Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 530.0000
No ratings

PSNA Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 04:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 770.00
No ratings

Kayesr Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:15 PM 12:45 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 550.00
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 10:00 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 730.00
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
05:45 PM 11:55 PM 6hrs 10min
Rs 730.00
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
07:00 PM 12:30 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 730.00
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 03:00 AM 5hrs 45min
Rs 830.00
No ratings

Narayanamoorthy Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 03:30 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 450.00
No ratings

Blue Mount Travels

A/C SemiSleeper (2+2)
09:15 PM 04:45 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 500.0000
No ratings

Polymer Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
07:45 PM 01:00 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 900.00
No ratings

S B T Tours And Travels

A/C Seater Push Back Seater (2+2)
10:20 PM 05:15 AM 6hrs 55min
Rs 500.00
3.35
Based on 45 ratings

S B T Tours And Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 500.00
No ratings

S B T Tours And Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
10:45 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 500.00
3.2
Based on 23 ratings

S B T Tours And Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
11:00 PM 05:30 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 650.00
No ratings

National Travels Madurai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 666
No ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 AM 03:15 PM 5hrs 45min
Rs 740.00
3.7
Based on 143 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
01:00 PM 07:15 PM 6hrs 15min
Rs 740.00
3.45
Based on 162 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
02:30 PM 08:30 PM 6hrs
Rs 795.00
No ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 845.00
No ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 03:30 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 845.00
3.14
Based on 148 ratings

KPN Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:30 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 845.00
No ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+1)
10:45 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 535.00
No ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:00 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 900.00
3.4
Based on 294 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
11:00 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 580.00
No ratings

Nallamani Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:35 PM 04:00 AM 6hrs 25min
Rs 400.0000
No ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:15 PM 01:30 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 550.00
No ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:35 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs 55min
Rs 690.00
No ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 550.00
No ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 03:00 AM 5hrs 45min
Rs 650.00
No ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:50 PM 12:40 AM 5hrs 50min
Rs 650
No ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:10 PM 02:30 AM 7hrs 20min
Rs 650
No ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 650
No ratings

Thirumalaivasan Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 03:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 500
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
05:45 PM 11:30 PM 5hrs 45min
Rs 550
4.44
Based on 4 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 02:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 619
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 01:30 AM 5hrs 45min
Rs 450
3.62
Based on 17 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 530
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 03:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 450
4.41
Based on 12 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 02:50 AM 6hrs 5min
Rs 475
4.44
Based on 25 ratings

National Travels-CHN

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:45 PM 04:00 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 350.00
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:25 PM 02:45 AM 7hrs 20min
Rs 630
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 02:30 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 500
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
08:25 PM 03:15 AM 6hrs 50min
Rs 600
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+2)
08:51 PM 02:30 AM 5hrs 39min
Rs 900
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
09:55 PM 03:30 AM 5hrs 35min
Rs 500
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle I-Shift Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 03:30 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 750
No ratings

City Express Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 550
No ratings

City Express Travels

Non A/C Hi-Tech Push Back (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:15 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 420
3.67
Based on 16 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 12:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 730.0000
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
05:45 PM 01:45 AM 8hrs
Rs 730.0000
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
07:00 PM 03:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 730.0000
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 04:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 830.0000
No ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 05:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 830.0000
No ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
03:00 PM 09:00 PM 6hrs
Rs 620.0000
4.62
Based on 134 ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
08:00 PM 04:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 470.0000
No ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
08:15 PM 04:00 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 470.0000
3.32
Based on 14 ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
09:30 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 470.0000
3.15
Based on 17 ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
10:00 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 470.0000
3.61
Based on 26 ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
10:45 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 470.0000
No ratings

Sri Renganathan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:45 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 15min
Rs 720.0000
4.2
Based on 139 ratings

Shama Sardar Travels HPM

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:40 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs 20min
Rs 700.00
No ratings

Shama Sardar travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
10:15 PM 05:20 AM 7hrs 5min
Rs 700.00
No ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
06:00 PM 06:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 699.0000
No ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
09:00 PM 08:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 750.0000
No ratings

Laxmi Travelers

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
05:15 PM 12:30 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 750.00
No ratings

Madurai Radha Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
01:00 PM 07:15 PM 6hrs 15min
Rs 600.00
3.45
Based on 12 ratings

Chennai to Trichy Bus Types

Chennai to Trichy bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Seater, A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Semisleeper, Mercedes Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C Hi-Tech, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C SemiSleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, A/C push Back Seater, A/c Seater (2+2), Non A/C Semisleeper, A/C Seater & Sleeper, Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+2), Non A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Hi-Tech push Back Seater, Non A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, Non A/C Hi-Tech, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

About Trichy

Trichy also referred as Tiruchirappalli and often nicknamed as Tiruchi is one of the urban and well-developed cities of Indian state Tamil Nadu. Ruled by different dynasties in ancient times, Trichy still beholds the richness of culture and charming ambience. Trichy is well connected to its neighboring cities and states through all major modes of transportation including road, rail and airways. Trichy bus timings and routes are operated and managed by the state transport corporation. NH45, NH67, NH210 and NH227 connect Tiruchi bus routes. Trichy to Chennai, Trichy to Bangalore, Trichy to Madurai, and Trichy to Munnar etc. are few of the most popular Trichy bus routes.

Select a date
Egmore
Koyembedu
Vadapalani
Ashok Pillar
Guindy
Pallavaram
Chrompet
Tambaram
Perungalathur
Koyambedu
Trichy
Central Bus Stand
Bus Stand,Trichy
Parveen Travels (P) Ltd
Paal Pannai
Trichy Bus Stand
Trichy
Trichy Central Bus Stand-03:30:00
Trichy Central Bus Stand-02:45:00