›
 ›
Chennai to Theni bus tickets

Chennai to Theni Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Buses from Chennai to Theni cover a distance of 577Kms with great comfort and enjoyment. Chennai bus service is provided by almost 25 operators; JOY travels, SRM travels are a few of them. Chennai to Theni by bus takes varied amount of time depending on the operator you choose and the type of bus you choose to travel in. Buses to Theni take around 8 hours to 10 hours 45 minutes approximately to reach its destination. Theni bus ticket can be bought for a bus leaving at 6:40PM to 10:15PM depending on your convenience and time. Chennai to Theni travels is most relaxing when taken in a Chennai to Theni Volvo. Chennai to Theni bus booking can be done online also, i.e. your ticket is just a click away. Theni bus online booking can be done with redbus.in and also you can avail great offers. Bus fare to Theni from Chennai varies according to the operator you choose and the type of bus you plan to travel in. Bus fare from Chennai to Theni fluctuates between Rs430 to Rs800 depending on your choice. So book your tickets now.

555 kms

Duration 9hrs 15min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 450

Buses From Chennai to Theni

Updated on 19 April 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 05:30 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 530/710/670
4.65
Based on 8 ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 05:45 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 560/720
2.21
Operator ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 06:35 AM 9hrs 50min
Rs 720/670
4.78
Operator ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle I-Shift Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:55 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 5min
Rs 720
4.54
Based on 31 ratings

Shree Ragavendra Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 05:35 AM 9hrs 20min
Rs 550.00/750.00/700.00
2.75
Operator ratings

Shree Ragavendra Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
09:35 PM 05:45 AM 8hrs 10min
Rs 540.00
2.8
Based on 4 ratings

Shree Ragavendra Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:45 PM 05:50 AM 8hrs 5min
Rs 650.00
3.51
Based on 4 ratings

Sri Krishna Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 05:15 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 550
3.54
Operator ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 670/550/650
3.62
Operator ratings

CT.S Travels & Tours

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:15 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 530
4.11
Operator ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
08:45 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 750
4.84
Operator ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:30 PM 05:45 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 510.00
3.05
Operator ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 790.00
4.14
Based on 73 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:15 PM 06:00 AM 7hrs 45min
Rs 700.00
4.01
Based on 42 ratings

Sri Krishna Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 04:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 500/600
3.03
Operator ratings

Sri Krishna Travels Chennai

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:35 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 25min
Rs 650
3.34
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 05:15 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 450
3.54
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs
Rs 550/450
5
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 450
3.54
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 05:45 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 450/550
3.4
Based on 18 ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 690
3.63
Based on 36 ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:35 PM 06:15 AM 9hrs 40min
Rs 450/550
3.54
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:45 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 550/450
2.78
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:55 PM 05:45 AM 8hrs 50min
Rs 450
3.54
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 650
4.5
Based on 36 ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:15 PM 05:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 450
3.35
Operator ratings

Joy Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 550/450
4.35
Based on 29 ratings

Chennai to Theni Bus Types

Chennai to Theni bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/c Seater (2+2), Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Earlier known as Madras, Chennai is one of the major cultural, economic and educational centers in India. This capital city of Tamil Nadu is popularly referred as the Gateway to South India. Diverse transport facilities including bus, rail and air connect the city to the rest of the country and world. Chennai bus is administered by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation. CMBT, the most important Chennai bus station is Asia's largest bus station. Chennai is connected to the nearest cities through four national highways. NH 4 connects Chennai to Bangalore bus route, NH 5 connects Chennai to Kolkata bus route, NH 45 to Tiruchirapalli and NH 205 connects Chennai Andhra Pradesh bus route. Chennai bus timings vary for different routes; Chennai to Bangalore being the most popular route with highest frequency of buses.

Select a date
Koyambedu
Urappakkam
Maraimalai Nagar
Perungalaltur
Vandalur
SRM University
MAHENDRA CITY
Guduvancheri
Singaperumal koil
Chengalpat
Busstand
Theni
Theni Bus Stand
Theni-05:30:00
Theni-06:00:00
Theni-05:45:00
Theni-06:35:00
S R S Travels Theni
Theni Bus Stand-05:00:00