›
 ›
Chennai to Salem bus tickets

Chennai to Salem Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Buses from Chennai to Salem are available from 11:00 am in the morning till 11:00 pm at night. Different Chennai to Salem travels operate regular Chennai to Salem Volvo buses. It is a 7 to 10 hours journey from Chennai to Salem by bus. Buses to Salem from Chennai are governed by private and government Chennai bus service. Bus fare from Chennai to Salem varies depending on the bus service and bus type. Now booking Salem bus ticket is a matter of minutes. RedBus brings to you Salem bus online booking facility that let you book tickets prior to your journey from the comfort of your home. We provide exciting offers on bus fare to Salem. We also have additional discounts on round trips. Avail Chennai to Salem bus booking online and enjoy a trip from Chennai to Salem by bus.

387 kms

Duration 6hrs 27min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 325

Buses From Chennai to Salem

Updated on 25 April 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Hindusthan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 AM 04:30 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 600.00
4.89
Operator ratings

Hindusthan Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 665.00
4.27
Based on 54 ratings

Hindusthan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:00 PM 03:00 AM 5hrs
Rs 645.00
4.39
Based on 11 ratings

Mettur Super Services

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:15 PM 04:00 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 400
3.9
Based on 12 ratings

RSR Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:59 PM 04:00 AM 7hrs 1min
Rs 325.00/450.00/425.00
3.21
Operator ratings

Shama Sardar Travels HPM

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:20 PM 03:00 AM 6hrs 40min
Rs 650
2.63
Operator ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 01:30 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 630
3.55
Operator ratings

JJ Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:40 PM 03:00 AM 5hrs 20min
Rs 500
2.67
Operator ratings

Kanna Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:30 PM 04:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 450
4.5
Operator ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 AM 05:00 PM 6hrs
Rs 590.00
3.94
Based on 36 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:00 PM 06:30 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 520.00
3.79
Based on 48 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
01:30 PM 07:30 PM 6hrs
Rs 590.00
3.51
Based on 107 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
09:45 PM 04:30 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 525.00
3.26
Operator ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
10:30 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 770.00
4.06
Based on 36 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 525.00
3.95
Based on 177 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:45 PM 04:30 AM 5hrs 45min
Rs 620.00
3.28
Based on 75 ratings

KPN Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:45 PM 05:15 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 525.00
3.32
Based on 143 ratings

KPN Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
11:00 PM 05:00 AM 6hrs
Rs 665.00
3.46
Based on 384 ratings

A1 Arthi Travels (A1 Travels)

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 03:00 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 420/570
3.43
Operator ratings

A1 Arthi Travels (A1 Travels)

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
10:30 PM 04:00 AM 5hrs 30min
Rs 450/600
4.07
Operator ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 01:18 AM 5hrs 18min
Rs 630.0000
3.54
Operator ratings

Lingan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:30 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 400
3.39
Based on 15 ratings

Thunaivan Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:30 PM 03:30 AM 5hrs
Rs 600
5
Operator ratings

Garudalaya Transport

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 730
3.76
Operator ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 02:45 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 650/600
3.77
Operator ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:45 PM 04:30 AM 6hrs 45min
Rs 500/400
4.43
Based on 68 ratings

DRS Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:15 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 500
4.5
Operator ratings

Tharai Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 350
3.07
Based on 7 ratings

Tharai Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs
Rs 449
4.55
Operator ratings

Tharai Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs
Rs 550
3.02
Operator ratings

Air Zone Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 04:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 500
1.48
Operator ratings

Air Zone Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:15 PM 04:15 AM 7hrs
Rs 750
2.28
Operator ratings

Air Zone Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 04:00 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 750
1
Operator ratings

Air Zone Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 02:30 AM 4hrs 30min
Rs 750
2.59
Operator ratings

Air Zone Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 02:30 AM 4hrs 15min
Rs 999
2.59
Operator ratings

Sri Saravana Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 04:30 AM 7hrs
Rs 720/599/669
2.53
Operator ratings

Sri Saravana Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:55 PM 04:30 AM 6hrs 35min
Rs 599/779/620
2.48
Operator ratings

SKS Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 05:00 AM 7hrs
Rs 500/690
1.99
Operator ratings

Sri Verralakshmi Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+1)
10:00 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 350
3.57
Based on 48 ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 03:30 AM 6hrs
Rs 530.00
2.92
Operator ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:45 PM 04:15 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 570.00
3.68
Based on 99 ratings

Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 700/650/500
5
Operator ratings

Chennai to Salem Bus Types

Chennai to Salem bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Volvo A/C Multi-Axle, A/C Sleeper, A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Semisleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Earlier known as Madras, Chennai is one of the major cultural, economic and educational centers in India. This capital city of Tamil Nadu is popularly referred as the Gateway to South India. Diverse transport facilities including bus, rail and air connect the city to the rest of the country and world. Chennai bus is administered by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation. CMBT, the most important Chennai bus station is Asia's largest bus station. Chennai is connected to the nearest cities through four national highways. NH 4 connects Chennai to Bangalore bus route, NH 5 connects Chennai to Kolkata bus route, NH 45 to Tiruchirapalli and NH 205 connects Chennai Andhra Pradesh bus route. Chennai bus timings vary for different routes; Chennai to Bangalore being the most popular route with highest frequency of buses.

About Salem

Salem is one of the most beautiful cities of Indian state Tamil Nadu. Also known as the Mango city, Salem is the fifth largest city of the state in terms of population. Salem beholds charming greenery and welcomes host of visitors every year. Salem is well connected to the rest of the country through all major modes of transport including road, rail and airways. NH47 and NH48 connect Salem bus routes to neighboring cities and states. Salem bus timings and range is operated by the state transport corporation. Salem to Bangalore, Salem to Coimbatore, Salem to Chennai, Salem to Dindigul etc. are few of the most popular Salem bus routes.

Select a date
Koyambedu
Perungalathur
Tambaram
Guindy
Chrompet
Ashok Pillar
Pallavaram
Guduvancherry
Perungalaltur
Egmore
Salem
Airzone Travels
Bus Stand
Salem (S R S Travels)
Salem By Pass
A1ARTHI Travels-04:00:00
A1ARTHI Travels-03:00:00
NEW BUS STAND
salem new bus stand-03:30:00