redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Chennai to Nagercoil bus tickets

Chennai to Nagercoil Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Chennai to Nagercoil route is spread over at a distance of 695Kms by road. 26 different operators provide bus service from Chennai to Nagercoil with 47 daily buses. Major operators who operate buses from Chennai to Nagercoil are SRM Transports, SRS Travels Bangalore, Rathimeena Travels having the maximum number of services. On Average, Chennai to Nagercoil travel time is 8hrs 45min and can go up to 13hrs 45min depending on the type of bus, operator and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 04:00 PM and last bus at 10:15 PM. The lowest Chennai to Nagercoil bus fare being Rs.500 and the highest being Rs.1300 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Chennai to Nagercoil can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Volvo A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Chennai to Nagercoil has become very easy.

695 kms

Duration 11hrs 9min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 500

Buses From Chennai to Nagercoil

Updated on 23 October 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Anjali Travels Sona

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
10:15 PM 07:30 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 850.00
No ratings

Bharathi Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:45 PM 06:00 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 1300
3.49
Based on 9 ratings

Paul Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
05:15 PM 05:30 AM 12hrs 15min
Rs 750.00
3.4
Based on 19 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 03:30 AM 11hrs
Rs 800.00
4.35
Based on 6 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
05:45 PM 04:00 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 800.00
3.6
Based on 11 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 800.00
3.72
Based on 6 ratings

Universal Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:10 PM 08:10 AM 12hrs
Rs 750
No ratings

Universal Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:25 PM 09:00 AM 11hrs 35min
Rs 800
No ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
04:00 PM 05:30 AM 13hrs 30min
Rs 750
3.3
Based on 100 ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+1)
05:45 PM 07:30 AM 13hrs 45min
Rs 780
3.65
Based on 91 ratings

Rathimeena Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:40 PM 07:30 AM 11hrs 50min
Rs 1100
3.88
Based on 60 ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 09:30 AM 12hrs 30min
Rs 750
No ratings

Rathimeena Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (1+1+1)
09:35 PM 09:40 AM 12hrs 5min
Rs 1200
3.64
Based on 25 ratings

Hebron Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1100.00
3.87
Based on 10 ratings

Jahan Travels

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
08:45 PM 06:15 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 1300.00
3.64
Based on 6 ratings

Anjali Travels Sona

Volvo A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 07:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 900
No ratings

Polymer Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
07:45 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 1180.00
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:15 PM 05:30 AM 11hrs 15min
Rs 550
No ratings

Grace Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 08:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 899.00
No ratings

Ruben Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:55 PM 06:15 AM 11hrs 20min
Rs 750
No ratings

RKV Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 05:55 AM 11hrs 55min
Rs 699
No ratings

RKV Travels

A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:15 PM 06:10 AM 11hrs 55min
Rs 500
No ratings

DRS Travels(Chendur Bus)

Non A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 07:15 AM 11hrs 15min
Rs 750.00
No ratings

Leeya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 06:15 AM 11hrs 15min
Rs 1295
No ratings

Chendur Trans PVT LTD

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:50 PM 06:29 AM 10hrs 39min
Rs 800
4.48
Based on 6 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:30 PM 05:15 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 820
3.56
Based on 173 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 750
3.37
Based on 200 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 07:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 996.97
3.24
Based on 70 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
04:30 PM 04:30 AM 12hrs
Rs 800.0000
3.89
Based on 36 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
05:45 PM 05:45 AM 12hrs
Rs 800.0000
3.88
Based on 35 ratings

Tippu Sultan Travels Chennai

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
07:00 PM 07:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 800.0000
3.07
Based on 40 ratings

Jahan Travels ( Bharathi Bus)

Volvo A/C MultiAxle Semisleeper (2+2)
07:15 PM 07:15 AM 12hrs
Rs 1150
No ratings

Spectraa Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 08:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 899.00
3.2
Based on 4 ratings

Bethlehem Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
04:45 PM 05:15 AM 12hrs 30min
Rs 750.00
4.64
Based on 17 ratings

Bethlehem Transports

Mercedes Benz Multi Axle (2+2)
08:15 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 950.00
3.15
Based on 6 ratings

Bethlehem Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 07:45 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 800.00
3.87
Based on 7 ratings

Laxmi Travelers

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:00 PM 06:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 700.00
3.41
Based on 20 ratings

Kallada Travels (Suresh Kallada)

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
08:00 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 1155
No ratings

MRM Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 05:55 AM 10hrs 55min
Rs 600.00
No ratings

MRM Travels

A/C Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 07:15 AM 11hrs 15min
Rs 700.00
No ratings

SRM Transports

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
06:30 PM 05:45 AM 11hrs 15min
Rs 1144.00
4.47
Based on 20 ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:30 AM 11hrs 30min
Rs 730.00
3.77
Based on 38 ratings

SRM Transports

Mercedes Benz Multi Axle (2+2)
07:15 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 1207.00
3.78
Based on 35 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
08:00 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1207.00
3.65
Based on 15 ratings

SRM Transports

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:30 PM 07:30 AM 11hrs
Rs 730.00
3.59
Based on 43 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
09:00 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1207.00
3.62
Based on 15 ratings

SRM Transports

Volvo A/C Multi Axle (2+2)
10:00 PM 06:45 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 1207.00
No ratings

Chennai to Nagercoil Bus Types

Chennai to Nagercoil bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Volvo A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Volvo A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater, Mercedes Benz Multi-Axle, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, A/C Seater, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

About Nagercoil

Nagercoil, formerly known as Kottar, is an ancient and important commercial town in Tamil Nadu. The town was a part of the erstwhile Travancore state till 1956. The town gets its name from the Nagaraja temple situated here which is dedicated to Nagaraja, the Serpent God. Suchindrum Temple situated on the bank of Palayar River, is another famous temple nearby, and is dedicated to Shiva, Vishnu and Brahma. The Temple has a beautiful tower, musical pillars and a 18 feet Hanuman idol. Sotthavilai beach, Sanguthurai beach and Muttom beach are some of the famous beaches nearby and attract a lot of tourists. The Padmanabhapuram Palace located at a distance from Nagercoil is an ancient palace of the Travancore King, Marthanda Varma. It contains a lot of artefacts and is worth a visit. Kanyakumari, a popular tourist centre, because of its prime geographic location of the confluence of three oceans is located nearby.

Select a date
Koyambedu
Perungalathur Bus Stop
Perungalathur
Porur
Perungalaltur
VANDALUR
srm
mahendera city
chengalpattu
Ambattur
kavalkennur bus stop
Nagercoil Bus Stand
(Nagercoil)Mizpha Transport Near omini bus stand , vadaseri , Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, Pin: 000000 Work Number 9443130675
Vadacherry Bus Stand
Nagercoil Bus Stand
Vadacherry
Nagercoil
Nagarcoil
Kavilkennuru