redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Chennai to Aruppukottai bus tickets

Chennai to Aruppukottai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Chennai to Aruppukottai is 533Kms by road. A total of 11 operators provide bus service from Chennai to Aruppukottai, connecting two important cities of India and a total of 23. Amarnath Travels, Sri Jayavilas Travels Chennai, Vivegam Travels operates the maximum number of services from Chennai to Aruppukottai route. Chennai to Aruppukottai bus timings vary with different operator and bus type, the journey takes 5hrs 15min to 11hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 06:00 PM and last bus at 10:00 PM. The lowest Chennai to Aruppukottai bus fare being Rs.580 and the highest being Rs.990 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Chennai to Aruppukottai can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), A/C Sleeper, A/C SemiSleeper, Non A/C Hi-Tech, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Seater & SemiSleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Chennai to Aruppukottai has become very easy.

533 kms

Duration 8hrs 53min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 580

Aruppukottai

Buses From Chennai to Aruppukottai

Updated on 05 May 2015
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 04:20 AM 9hrs 20min
Rs 750
4.17
Based on 14 ratings

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:25 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 35min
Rs 750
4.11
Based on 16 ratings

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:15 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 45min
Rs 600
4.66
Based on 26 ratings

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 06:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 750
No ratings

Ramya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:25 PM 03:15 AM 6hrs 50min
Rs 880
No ratings

Ramya Travels

A/C SemiSleeper (2+2)
09:10 PM 04:40 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 790
No ratings

Ravi Travels

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 750
No ratings

Ravi Travels

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
09:00 PM 08:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 750
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater Semisleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 04:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 660
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 05:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 760
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 760
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 760
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 990
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 760
3.59
Based on 8 ratings

Vivegam Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 990
3.26
Based on 7 ratings

Sri Vignesh Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 06:15 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 600
No ratings

Hasan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:45 PM - 5hrs 15min
Rs 750
No ratings

Hasan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 04:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 750
No ratings

Sri Jayavilas Travels Chennai

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
08:15 PM 05:30 AM 9hrs 15min
Rs 580
4.41
Based on 44 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 04:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 850
4.61
Based on 48 ratings

Sri Venkatachalapathy Transports

Non A/C Seater Puch Back (2+2)
07:40 PM 05:50 AM 10hrs 10min
Rs 690
No ratings

Sri Vignesh Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 600
No ratings

Sri Venkatachalapathy Tours And Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
07:40 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 20min
Rs 700
No ratings

Chennai to Aruppukottai Bus Types

Chennai to Aruppukottai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), A/C Sleeper, A/C SemiSleeper, Non A/C Hi-Tech, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Semisleeper, Non A/C Push Back Seater and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

Select a date
Egmore-19:00:00
Koyambedu Omni Bus Terminus-21:00:00
Near Porur tollgate-21:21:00
Perungalathur Akash Bhavan-21:45:00
Urapakkam-21:50:00
Guduvanchery-21:55:00
SRM COLLEGE-22:00:00
Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop-22:10:00
singaperumalkoil-22:15:00
Mahindra City-22:20:00
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-06:30:00
Aruppukottai Bye pass-03:15:00
Aruppukottai Bye pass-04:40:00
Aruppukottai
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-04:00:00
new bus stand-04:05:00
thirukumaran nagar-04:10:00
palayampatti-04:15:00
block office-04:20:00
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-05:00:00