redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Chennai to Aruppukottai bus tickets

Chennai to Aruppukottai Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Chennai to Aruppukottai is 457Kms by road. A total of 8 operators provide bus service from Chennai to Aruppukottai, connecting two important cities of India and a total of 18. Sri Jayavilas Travels Chennai operates the maximum number of services from Chennai to Aruppukottai route. Chennai to Aruppukottai bus timings vary with different operator and bus type, the journey takes 7hrs 15min to 11hrs to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 06:00 PM and last bus at 10:00 PM. The lowest Chennai to Aruppukottai bus fare being Rs.650 and the highest being Rs.990 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Chennai to Aruppukottai can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Sleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Chennai to Aruppukottai has become very easy.

457 kms

Duration 9hrs 2min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 650

Aruppukottai

Buses From Chennai to Aruppukottai

Updated on 31 October 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater Semisleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 04:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 660.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 05:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 760.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs
Rs 660.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 760.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:00 PM 05:00 AM 8hrs
Rs 935.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 06:00 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 760.0
No ratings

Vivegam Travels

Volvo A/C Seater Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:00 PM 05:30 AM 7hrs 30min
Rs 880.0
No ratings

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 04:20 AM 9hrs 20min
Rs 750.0
No ratings

Amarnath Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:25 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 35min
Rs 750.0
3.77
Based on 7 ratings

Amarnath Travels

A/c Seater (2+2)
07:45 PM 05:15 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 700.0
3.96
Based on 36 ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:45 PM 04:45 AM 10hrs
Rs 650.0
No ratings

Thirumal Alaghu Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
09:00 PM 05:30 AM 8hrs 30min
Rs 990.0
No ratings

Sudhar TravelsNon Stop

Non A/C Seater (2+1)
08:45 PM 04:00 AM 7hrs 15min
Rs 750.0
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 04:15 AM 8hrs
Rs 720.0
4.93
Based on 43 ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
07:00 PM 06:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 750.0
No ratings

Ravi Travels Chennai

Non A/C 2+2 Hi-Tech Non AC (2+2)
09:00 PM 08:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 750.0
No ratings

Hasan Travels Chennai

Non A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:45 PM 04:00 AM 8hrs 15min
Rs 750.0
No ratings

Leeya Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 05:25 AM 8hrs 55min
Rs 845.0
No ratings

Chennai to Aruppukottai Bus Types

Chennai to Aruppukottai bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Seater & SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, A/C Sleeper, A/c Seater (2+2), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Hi-Tech, Non A/C Semisleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Chennai

Chennai, earlier known as Madras or Madarasapatinam, is the capital city of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is located along the Coromandel Coast in the eastern coast of India, off the Bay of Bengal. It is a renowned centre of culture and heritage. Chennai is also an important centre of education and is home to many famous academic institutions. Chennai is a well-known centre of Carnatic music, and it has a lively theatre backdrop as well. It is famous for housing several illustrious Bharata Natyam (traditional dance form of Tamil Nadu) schools and academies. The Tamil film industry, the second largest film industry in India, is based in Chennai. Chennai is well connected with other important cities of India and abroad. The most popular means of travel to Chennai is roadways and there are many bus services available to various towns like Coimbatore, Pondicherry, Mahabalipuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kochi and Tiruvananthapuram among others.

Select a date
Koyambedu
Tambaram West
Koyambedu Omni Bus Terminus-19:25:00
Near Porur tollgate-19:35:00
Perungalathur Akash Bhavan-19:45:00
Urapakkam-19:55:00
Guduvanchery-20:05:00
SRM COLLEGE-20:15:00
singaperumalkoil-20:25:00
Chengalpet By pass-20:40:00
Aruppukottai By pass
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-05:00:00
Aruppukottai Bye pass-04:45:00
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-05:15:00
Aruppukottai Amarnath head office-04:00:00
new bus stand-04:05:00
thirukumaran nagar-04:10:00
palayampatti-04:15:00
block office-04:20:00
Aruppukottai Bye pass-05:30:00