redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Bangalore to Karwar bus tickets

Bangalore to Karwar Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bangalore to Karwar distance is approximately 624Kms by road. 9 different operators provide bus service from Bangalore to Karwar with 33 daily buses. Major operators who operate buses from Bangalore to Karwar are SRS Travels Bangalore, Sea Bird Tourist, VRL Travels having the maximum number of services. Bangalore to Karwar bus timings vary with different operator, it takes around 8hrs 55min to 12hrs 25min to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 04:30 PM and last bus at 11:15 PM. The lowest Bangalore to Karwar bus fare being Rs.550 and the highest being Rs.1600 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Bangalore to Karwar can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, A/C Sleeper, Mercedes Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Seater. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Bangalore to Karwar has become very easy.

624 kms

Duration 10hrs 24min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 550

Buses From Bangalore to Karwar

Updated on 05 March 2015
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Paulo Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+2)
06:32 PM 05:32 AM 11hrs
Rs 750
No ratings

Paulo Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 06:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1100
No ratings

Paulo Travels

King Size A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 1550
No ratings

Paulo Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:01 PM 06:46 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 1100
No ratings

Paulo Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:02 PM 07:17 AM 10hrs 15min
Rs 1550
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
06:30 PM 04:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 1100
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:15 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 850
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:45 PM 05:45 AM 10hrs
Rs 1300
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 06:30 AM 10hrs
Rs 1050
3.63
Based on 7 ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
09:00 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1150
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
10:00 PM 08:00 AM 10hrs
Rs 1600
No ratings

Sea Bird Tourist

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
10:45 PM 08:30 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 1150
4.15
Based on 23 ratings

Manish Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
09:20 PM 07:30 AM 10hrs 10min
Rs 1500
No ratings

Manish Travels

Mercedes Multi-Axle Semi-sleeper (2+2)
09:30 PM 08:00 AM 10hrs 30min
Rs 1300
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 04:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 1300
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
07:00 PM 04:30 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 1300
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:30 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 1300
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
07:30 PM 05:00 AM 9hrs 30min
Rs 1300
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 08:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 550
4.14
Based on 13 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/c Seater (2+2)
08:00 PM 08:00 AM 12hrs
Rs 550
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 08:00 AM 11hrs 30min
Rs 750
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 PM 07:25 AM 10hrs 55min
Rs 750
3.25
Based on 48 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 07:15 AM 9hrs
Rs 1349
4.54
Based on 25 ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
10:15 PM 07:15 AM 9hrs
Rs 1349
No ratings

Sugama Tourist Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 750
3.81
Based on 11 ratings

Sugama Tourist Bangalore

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 07:00 AM 10hrs 45min
Rs 750
No ratings

VRL Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
04:30 PM 04:55 AM 12hrs 25min
Rs 950
No ratings

VRL Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:15 PM 08:30 AM 12hrs 15min
Rs 850
3.86
Based on 19 ratings

VRL Travels

Non A/C Airbus (2+2)
08:30 PM 08:30 AM 12hrs
Rs 650
3.08
Based on 12 ratings

VRL Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
08:40 PM 06:25 AM 9hrs 45min
Rs 1150
No ratings

Subramanya Tours And Travels

Non A/C Seater (2+2)
10:00 PM 09:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 1299
No ratings

Venba Travels Bangalore

Non A/C Seater Semisleeper (2+2)
11:15 PM 08:10 AM 8hrs 55min
Rs 1499
No ratings

Shree Kumar Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 07:00 AM 11hrs
Rs 650
4.22
Based on 9 ratings

Bangalore to Karwar Bus Types

Bangalore to Karwar bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, A/C Sleeper, Mercedes Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Volvo A/C Seater, Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Non A/C Sleeper, Non A/C Seater, Non A/C Airbus, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Non A/C Seater & SemiSleeper, King Size A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper, Non A/C Seater and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Bangalore

Bangalore is the capital of Karnataka. It is one of the fastest growing multi-ethnic cities of Asia. It is home to some of the most important industries of the country, especially the Information Technology industry and biotechnology industry. Due to the presence of a large number of IT companies, Bangalore is often called the 'Silicon Valley' of India. Bangalore houses some of India's leading organizations like ISRO, DRDO and the like. Bangalore is also a famous educational hub in the southern part of India. Bangalore, renamed as Bengaluru, is gifted with a pleasing climate. It has many gardens & parks, natural lakes, and other attractions. It offers a judicious mix of tradition and modernity. Bangalore enjoys great connectivity with all the important cities of the world. It is well connected with the nearby cities and towns by roadways. Buses are available to cities like Chennai, Mangalore, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Kochi, Hyderabad and Pune among others.

About Karwar

Karwar, a sea-side town, is located in the Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka. Known for its natural beauty, Karwar is a mixture of lush green hills, temples, forts and beaches. Karwar is a mixture of cultures as well, as it is located on the border of Karnataka and Goa, thus showcasing both Marathi and Konkani cultures. Kurumgad Island, a small island located 4 km from the coast has a ruined fort and temple. Devbagh Beach, 5 km from Karwar beach, can be reached by ferry and is a well liked destination. The other nearby destinations are Sadashivgad fort, Maruthi temple Naganath temple, Baithkol, Anshi National Park, Chendia falls and Durga Devi temple. Kali Bridge is situated at the point of confluence where Kali River meets the Arabian Sea and it demands a breathtaking view. Water sports like wind surfing, kayaking, snorkelling, scuba diving, dolphin spotting, and para-sailing are popular here.

Select a date
Electronic City-Opp RuchiSagar
BTM Layout-Near Water Tank
Jayanagar 9thBlock-Megha Mart
Jayanagar 4thBk-R V Nursing C.
Majestic
PAULO TRAVELS Race Course Rd
Yeshwantpur
Jalahalli Cross-KSRTC Counter
8th Mile Bus Stop-Rachana Tr
Marathahalli
Ankola-Vardharaj Ht Highway Rd
Karwar Paulo Tr Opp CivilCourt
Karwar Seabird Office
Karwar(Near Kamat Hotel)
Karwar
Karwara
Aversa
Amdalli Ganapati Temple
Amdalli Bus Stand
Post Chendia