redBus.in
SAFE & SECURE
ONLINE PAYMENTS

 ›
 ›
Ahmedabad to Surat bus tickets

Ahmedabad to Surat Bus Tickets Online At redBus

(for ex. Bangalore)
(for ex. Chennai)
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

The Distance between Ahmedabad to Surat is 265Kms by road. A total of 17 operators provide bus service from Ahmedabad to Surat, connecting two important cities of India and a total of 30. Royal Express, Patel Tours & Travels are the major operators of Ahmedabad to Surat route. Ahmedabad to Surat bus timings vary with different operator and bus type, the journey takes 2hrs 55min to 20hrs 30min to complete this journey depending on the operator, type of bus and traffic conditions. The first bus takes off around 04:45 AM and last bus at 11:45 PM. The lowest Ahmedabad to Surat bus fare being Rs.300 and the highest being Rs.2300 depending on the type of bus.

Travelling from Ahmedabad to Surat can be comfortable and easy as there are many types of buses available for travellers. Different type of buses are available in this route like Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+1), A/C Seater & Sleeper. Now that redbus has tied up with many operators, booking tickets from Ahmedabad to Surat has become very easy.

265 kms

Duration 5hrs 55min

Today’s minimum fare : Rs. 300

Buses From Ahmedabad to Surat

Updated on 31 October 2014
Travels Departure Arrival Duration Fare Rating  

Royal Express

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
10:05 PM 04:05 AM 6hrs
Rs 500.0
No ratings

Royal Express

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
10:15 PM 05:15 AM 7hrs
Rs 334.0
3.64
Based on 84 ratings

Rajkamal Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:45 AM 05:15 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 300.0
No ratings

Neeta Tours and Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
03:45 PM 09:30 PM 5hrs 45min
Rs 1230.0
No ratings

Neeta Tours and Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
06:00 PM 11:30 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 1230.0
No ratings

SVLL Connect Pvt Ltd

Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+1)
04:45 AM 09:15 AM 4hrs 30min
Rs 1000.0
No ratings

SVLL Connect Pvt Ltd

Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+1)
05:30 PM 10:15 PM 4hrs 45min
Rs 1000.0
No ratings

SVLL Connect Pvt Ltd

Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+1)
09:45 PM 12:40 AM 2hrs 55min
Rs 800.0
No ratings

Shree Jalaram Viral

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
11:00 PM 04:15 AM 5hrs 15min
Rs 300.0
No ratings

Patel Tours & Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:45 PM 04:15 AM 4hrs 30min
Rs 476.0
No ratings

Paulo Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 AM 02:15 PM 6hrs 15min
Rs 1050.0
No ratings

Paulo Travels

Volvo A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
01:30 PM 07:30 PM 6hrs
Rs 1350.0
No ratings

Shree Vijay Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
05:30 PM 11:45 PM 6hrs 15min
Rs 1100.0
No ratings

Shree Vijay Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
06:30 PM 12:05 AM 5hrs 35min
Rs 1000.0
No ratings

Shree Vijay Travels

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
09:30 PM 03:55 AM 6hrs 25min
Rs 1000.0
No ratings

Shree Patel Travels Surat

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:15 PM 09:30 PM 5hrs 15min
Rs 1143.0
No ratings

Shrinath Travels Agency

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
05:00 PM 11:00 PM 6hrs
Rs 1200.0
No ratings

Rajkamal Travels SCANIS SLEEPER COACH

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:45 AM 05:15 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 400.0
No ratings

Asha Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
08:00 PM 04:30 PM 20hrs 30min
Rs 800.0
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:00 AM 11:45 AM 4hrs 45min
Rs 1300.0
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle SemiSleeper (2+2)
02:30 PM 08:00 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 2300.0
No ratings

SRS Travels Bangalore

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
05:00 PM 10:00 PM 5hrs
Rs 600.0
No ratings

Datta Krupa Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
03:30 PM 09:00 PM 5hrs 30min
Rs 700.0
No ratings

Paavan Travels

Non A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:00 PM 05:30 AM 6hrs 30min
Rs 450.0
No ratings

Gujarat Travels

A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
04:30 PM 10:25 PM 5hrs 55min
Rs 1210.0
No ratings

Gujarat Travels

A/C Sleeper (2+1)
06:00 PM 11:50 PM 5hrs 50min
Rs 1010.0
No ratings

Gujarat Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Semi Sleeper (2+2)
07:30 PM 11:55 PM 4hrs 25min
Rs 1410.0
No ratings

Gujarat Travels

Volvo A/C Multi Axle Sleeper(2+1)
10:30 PM 02:25 AM 3hrs 55min
Rs 1610.0
No ratings

Gujarat Travels

Volvo A/C Sleeper (2+1)
11:30 PM 03:20 AM 3hrs 50min
Rs 1510.0
No ratings

Speedlink Travels Ahmedabad

Non A/C Seater/Sleeper (2+1)
04:30 PM 11:30 PM 7hrs
Rs 1200.0
No ratings

Ahmedabad to Surat Bus Types

Ahmedabad to Surat bus route also gives its travellers the flexibility to choose from various types of buses such as Non A/C Seater & Sleeper, A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Semisleeper, Scania AC Multi Axle Semi Sleeper(2+1), A/C Seater & Sleeper, Non A/C Sleeper (2+1), Volvo A/C Multi-Axle Sleeper, Volvo A/C Sleeper, Volvo A/C Seater & Sleeper, Volvo A/C Multi-Axle SemiSleeper and many other fleet types. Most operators provide basic facilities on this route.

About Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad is one of the largest and fastest growing cities of India. Located along the banks of river Sabarmati, Ahmedabad is fondly called Amdavad by the locals. It is one of the cities of India with historic imporatnce as well, because of its close association with Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation. The Sabarmati Ashram here is one of the most visited places of the city.Ahmedabad is also known as the “Manchester of the East” as it is renowned for its textile mills.An ancient city called Karnavati, Ahmedabad was renamed thus after being defeated by Sultan Ahmed Shah. The major attractions here include the Bhadra Fort, the tombs of Ahmed Shah and his queens, Ahmed Shah's Mosque, Jama Masjid, Mosque of Sidi Sayid, Teen Darwaza or Triple Gateway, to list a few.Ahmedabad can be easily reached by road and rail. Several buses connect the city to other important cities and towns nearby.

 

About Surat

Surat, formerly known as Suryapur, is situated in Gujarat. The administrative capital of the district Surat, the city is known to be the third cleanest city and the second largest city in India. Surat is situated along the banks of river Tapti, at the Gulf of Khambat (Cambay). Surat is believed to be founded by a Brahmin named Gopi, who built a water reservoir which was known as Surajpur or Suryapur. Surat is popularly known as the “Embroidery capital of India”, as it houses the highest number of embroidery units in India. Surat is also the diamond capital of India. Diamonds from all over the world are cut and polished here. Surat is also known for its textile mills and is also engaged in manufacturing muslin, cotton, silks, and brocades. The places to be visited at Surat are Ambika Niketan Temple, the historical Surat Castle, Mughal sarai, Chinthanamani Jain Temple, and Dutch Garden.

Select a date
HOTEL THE ROYAL PLAZA,OPP KARNAVATI CLUB,S.G.HIGHW
SATELLITEL-26,RATNAMANI COMPEX
PALDI11,DEV ARPAN COMPLEX,OPP.KOCHRAB
C.T.M
Vishala Hotel Surgovind Parking Plot
C.T.M Nr. B.R.T.S Bus Stop (9377659377,9227233113)
Paldi-Ashwamegh Travels
Hotel Vishala
SHREE JALARAM VIRAL TRAVELS, OPP. JIVANWADI PARTY PLOTE, JIVANWADI.
SHREE JALARAM VIRAL TRAVELS, OPP. UTTAMNAGAR CROSS ROAD, UTTAMNAGAR.
Pune Kumbharia Road
Kamarej NH-8 Indian petrol pump
Sardar Palace, Beside Sardar Market, Pune-Kumbhari
Kadodara NH-8, Nilam Hotel
Bharuch
Ankleshwar
Parvat Patiya
Kamrej
Hirabaug
Sarthana Jakat Naka